Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

(Associate Members) competition results from 1993/1994

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Sunday, 24th April 1994
Huddersfield Town (LD2)1Swansea City (LD2)147,733
at Wembley, after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Swansea City won 3-1 on penalties
Southern Section Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 22nd March 1994
Wycombe Wanderers (LD3)1Swansea City (LD2)06,710
Swansea City won 3-2 on aggregate
Southern Section Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 1st March 1994
Swansea City (LD2)3Wycombe Wanderers (LD3)16,335
Northern Section Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 22nd March 1994
Carlisle United (LD3)2Huddersfield Town (LD2)08,330
Huddersfield Town won 4-3 on aggregate
Northern Section Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 8th March 1994
Huddersfield Town (LD2)4Carlisle United (LD3)110,552
Southern Section Semi-Final
Tuesday, 8th February 1994
Fulham (LD2)2Wycombe Wanderers (LD3)28,733
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Wycombe Wanderers won 4-2 on penalties
Leyton Orient (LD2)0Swansea City (LD2)27,010
Northern Section Semi-Final
Tuesday, 8th February 1994
Carlisle United (LD3)2Lincoln City (LD3)16,246
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Tuesday, 1st March 1994
Stockport County (LD2)0Huddersfield Town (LD2)14,980
Southern Section Quarter-Final
Tuesday, 11th January 1994
Colchester United (LD3)0Wycombe Wanderers (LD3)12,751
Fulham (LD2)1Reading (LD2)02,864
Leyton Orient (LD2)1Brentford (LD2)03,683
Swansea City (LD2)1Port Vale (LD2)02,630
Northern Section Quarter-Final
Tuesday, 11th January 1994
Carlisle United (LD3)2Mansfield Town (LD3)18,686
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Huddersfield Town (LD2)3Crewe Alexandra (LD3)22,287
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Lincoln City (LD3)1Chester City (LD3)01,733
Stockport County (LD2)2Scunthorpe United (LD3)04,404
Southern Section 1st Round
Tuesday, 30th November 1993
Cambridge United (LD2)2Port Vale (LD2)41,648
Hereford United (LD3)1Brentford (LD2)21,049
Wednesday, 1st December 1993
Bristol Rovers (LD2)2Fulham (LD2)22,882
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Fulham won 4-3 on penalties
Reading (LD2)4Northampton Town (LD3)11,811
Saturday, 4th December 1993
Wrexham (LD2)0Colchester United (LD3)11,860
Tuesday, 7th December 1993
Swansea City (LD2)2Exeter City (LD2)11,500
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Tuesday, 14th December 1993
Wycombe Wanderers (LD3)3Cardiff City (LD2)22,703
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Tuesday, 21st December 1993
AFC Bournemouth (LD2)1Leyton Orient (LD2)11,383
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Leyton Orient won 5-3 on penalties
Northern Section 1st Round
Tuesday, 30th November 1993
Carlisle United (LD3)2Bury (LD3)13,250
Huddersfield Town (LD2)0Preston North End (LD3)01,379
after extra time, Huddersfield Town won 5-4 on penalties
Lincoln City (LD3)3Darlington (LD3)21,434
Stockport County (LD2)4Rochdale (LD3)02,484
Wednesday, 1st December 1993
Scarborough (LD3)0Scunthorpe United (LD3)2679
Saturday, 4th December 1993
York City (LD2)1Mansfield Town (LD3)11,760
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Mansfield Town won 5-4 on penalties
Tuesday, 7th December 1993
Bradford City (LD2)2Crewe Alexandra (LD3)31,724
Chester City (LD3)1Rotherham United (LD2)01,553
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Seven
Tuesday, 28th September 1993
Wycombe Wanderers (LD3)1Barnet (LD2)02,323
Tuesday, 19th October 1993
Barnet (LD2)2Brentford (LD2)21,269
Tuesday, 9th November 1993
Brentford (LD2)2Wycombe Wanderers (LD3)33,165
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Wycombe Wanderers 2 2 0 0 4 2 6 +2
2 Brentford 2 0 1 1 4 5 1 -1
3 Barnet 2 0 1 1 2 3 1 -1
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Six
Tuesday, 28th September 1993
Wrexham (LD2)3Shrewsbury Town (LD3)12,483
Tuesday, 19th October 1993
Shrewsbury Town (LD3)2Port Vale (LD2)22,192
Tuesday, 9th November 1993
Port Vale (LD2)0Wrexham (LD2)04,376
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Wrexham 2 1 1 0 3 1 4 +2
2 Port Vale 2 0 2 0 2 2 2 +0
3 Shrewsbury Town 2 0 1 1 3 5 1 -2
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Five
Tuesday, 28th September 1993
Torquay United (LD3)0Bristol Rovers (LD2)12,445
Wednesday, 20th October 1993
Bristol Rovers (LD2)3Cardiff City (LD2)02,035
Tuesday, 9th November 1993
Cardiff City (LD2)2Torquay United (LD3)01,642
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Bristol Rovers 2 2 0 0 4 0 6 +4
2 Cardiff City 2 1 0 1 2 3 3 -1
3 Torquay United 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 -3
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Four
Tuesday, 28th September 1993
Plymouth Argyle (LD2)1Swansea City (LD2)32,664
Tuesday, 19th October 1993
Swansea City (LD2)2Exeter City (LD2)02,071
Tuesday, 9th November 1993
Exeter City (LD2)1Plymouth Argyle (LD2)03,626
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Swansea City 2 2 0 0 5 1 6 +4
2 Exeter City 2 1 0 1 1 2 3 -1
3 Plymouth Argyle 2 0 0 2 1 4 0 -3
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Three
Tuesday, 28th September 1993
Hereford United (LD3)1Walsall (LD3)01,044
Tuesday, 19th October 1993
Walsall (LD3)0Northampton Town (LD3)01,897
Tuesday, 9th November 1993
Northampton Town (LD3)1Hereford United (LD3)11,062
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Hereford United 2 1 1 0 2 1 4 +1
2 Northampton Town 2 0 2 0 1 1 2 +0
3 Walsall 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 -1
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Two
Tuesday, 28th September 1993
Gillingham (LD3)0Colchester United (LD3)01,091
Tuesday, 19th October 1993
Colchester United (LD3)2Cambridge United (LD2)21,489
Tuesday, 9th November 1993
Cambridge United (LD2)2Gillingham (LD3)01,463
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Cambridge United 2 1 1 0 4 2 4 +2
2 Colchester United 2 0 2 0 2 2 2 +0
3 Gillingham 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 -2
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group One
Tuesday, 28th September 1993
Fulham (LD2)4Brighton & Hove Albion (LD2)11,135
Wednesday, 20th October 1993
Brighton & Hove Albion (LD2)2Reading (LD2)21,068
Wednesday, 10th November 1993
Reading (LD2)1Fulham (LD2)02,034
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Reading 2 1 1 0 3 2 4 +1
2 Fulham 2 1 0 1 4 2 3 +2
3 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 0 1 1 3 6 1 -3
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Seven
Tuesday, 28th September 1993
Stockport County (LD2)2Wigan Athletic (LD3)02,393
Tuesday, 19th October 1993
Wigan Athletic (LD3)1Bury (LD3)3983
Tuesday, 9th November 1993
Bury (LD3)1Stockport County (LD2)31,737
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Stockport County 2 2 0 0 5 1 6 +4
2 Bury 2 1 0 1 4 4 3 +0
3 Wigan Athletic 2 0 0 2 1 5 0 -4
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Six
Tuesday, 28th September 1993
Lincoln City (LD3)1Mansfield Town (LD3)01,449
Tuesday, 19th October 1993
Mansfield Town (LD3)3Chesterfield (LD3)12,291
Tuesday, 9th November 1993
Chesterfield (LD3)1Lincoln City (LD3)21,475
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Lincoln City 2 2 0 0 3 1 6 +2
2 Mansfield Town 2 1 0 1 3 2 3 +1
3 Chesterfield 2 0 0 2 2 5 0 -3
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Five
Tuesday, 28th September 1993
Huddersfield Town (LD2)3Doncaster Rovers (LD3)11,069
Monday, 18th October 1993
Doncaster Rovers (LD3)1Rotherham United (LD2)21,626
Tuesday, 9th November 1993
Rotherham United (LD2)1Huddersfield Town (LD2)11,598
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Huddersfield Town 2 1 1 0 4 2 4 +2
2 Rotherham United 2 1 1 0 3 2 4 +1
3 Doncaster Rovers 2 0 0 2 2 5 0 -3
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Four
Tuesday, 28th September 1993
Hartlepool United (LD2)1Darlington (LD3)11,454
Tuesday, 19th October 1993
Darlington (LD3)0York City (LD2)11,134
Tuesday, 9th November 1993
York City (LD2)2Hartlepool United (LD2)01,630
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 York City 2 2 0 0 3 0 6 +3
2 Darlington 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 -1
3 Hartlepool United 2 0 1 1 1 3 1 -2
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Three
Tuesday, 28th September 1993
Carlisle United (LD3)2Preston North End (LD3)03,909
Tuesday, 19th October 1993
Preston North End (LD3)2Burnley (LD2)14,485
Tuesday, 9th November 1993
Burnley (LD2)1Carlisle United (LD3)24,683
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Carlisle United 2 2 0 0 4 1 6 +3
2 Preston North End 2 1 0 1 2 3 3 -1
3 Burnley 2 0 0 2 2 4 0 -2
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Two
Tuesday, 28th September 1993
Blackpool (LD2)1Chester City (LD3)22,693
Tuesday, 19th October 1993
Chester City (LD3)2Crewe Alexandra (LD3)22,370
Tuesday, 16th November 1993
Crewe Alexandra (LD3)2Blackpool (LD2)22,222
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Chester City 2 1 1 0 4 3 4 +1
2 Crewe Alexandra 2 0 2 0 4 4 2 +0
3 Blackpool 2 0 1 1 3 4 1 -1
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group One
Monday, 27th September 1993
Scarborough (LD3)2Scunthorpe United (LD3)2412
Tuesday, 19th October 1993
Scunthorpe United (LD3)1Hull City (LD2)12,366
Tuesday, 9th November 1993
Hull City (LD2)0Scarborough (LD3)21,881
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Scarborough 2 1 1 0 4 2 4 +2
2 Scunthorpe United 2 0 2 0 3 3 2 +0
3 Hull City 2 0 1 1 1 3 1 -2
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter