Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 17th March 2001

Saturday, 17th March 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 19,117  
  Blake 52
Ward 57
Goater 70
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 20,043  
  Bartlett 18
Viduka 1
Smith 46
  
  CHELSEA (2)  2 SUNDERLAND (1)  4 34,981  
  Desailly 14
Gudjohnsen 38
Hutchison 28, 51
McCann 60
Phillips 79
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 67,516  
  Yorke 87
Silvestre 90
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (2)  2 51,751  
  Cort 59
Boksic 28, 33
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 15,251  
  Tessem 57
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  3 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 35,606  
  Iversen 29
Ferdinand 34
Rebrov 59
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 26,046  
    Reuser 59
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 WIMBLEDON (0)  1 19,000  
  Jansen 72
Euell 50
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 6,182  
  Ashton 10
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  2 21,133  
    Boa Morte 14, 69
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 13,918  
  Smith 25
Facey 79
Asaba 35
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 16,282  
  Roberts 31
Healy 33
Gregan 47
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 22,162  
    Holdsworth 61
Farrelly 90
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 17,608  
    Groves 79
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 BURNLEY (0)  0 20,184  
  Hendon 42
Sibon 70 (pen)
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 7,176  
  Kuqi 41, 82
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (2)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  3 8,484  
  Taylor 1
Koumas 20
Shipperley 82
Rankin 90
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BURY (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 3,487  
  Littlejohn 86
Allsopp 68
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 7,098  
  Barker 43
Minton 53, 87
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  3 11,939  
  Kavanagh 55 (pen)
Dadason 56
Riza 10
Wanless 33
Richardson 90
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 6,724  
  O'Halloran 79 (pen)
Roberts 75
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 5,878  
  McGibbon 47
Howe 68
  
  WREXHAM (0)  1 READING (1)  2 5,080  
  Trundle 69
Butler 12, 83
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 5,847  
  Simpson 38
Ryan 49
Tipton 25
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 2,654  
  Strevens 25
Currie 64
    
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 5,241  
  Murphy 35
Ormerod 87
Greenacre 2 (pen), 47
  
  CARDIFF CITY (3)  4 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 7,130  
  Brayson 2, 14
Halliday 90
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (3)  4 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 3,134  
  Goodridge 9
Grayson 12
Yates 43
Milton 48
Matthews 45
Proctor 60
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  1 4,338  
  Howard 89
Connor 45
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 4,410  
  Lormor 47
Henderson 55
Carpenter 36
Zamora 54 (pen)
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  1 7,536  
  Burrows 36 (og)
Rowe 67 (pen)
Flack 46
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 DARLINGTON (0)  0 2,568  
        
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  4 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 3,844  
  Calvo-Garcia 7
Dawson 31
Quailey 63
Stonebridge 90
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 2,740  
  Collins 47
Mclean 74
  
  YORK CITY (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 3,506  
        
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1 1,451  
    Sedgemore 89 (pen)
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  4 BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 2,290  
  Whitman 5
Atkins 48
Paterson 89 (pen), 90
Weatherstone 36
Charlery 55 (pen)
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  2 929  
  Beard 10
Ridings 15
Jones 72
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  3 KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 758  
  Eaton 76
Meechan 87
Inman 19
Collins 81
  
  HAYES (0)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 620  
  Quinn 47
Coppard 81
Mike 65
Bailey 87
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 1,561  
    Terry 56
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 1,438  
        
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 KINGSTONIAN (1)  1 3,842  
  Darby 18, 73 (pen)
Duerden 9
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2 1,192  
  Marsh 76 (pen)
Angus 82
Thackeray 84
  
  WOKING (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 1,625  
  Griffin 62
Diallo 33
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  1    
  Miller 41 (pen)
Winters 12
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (0)  1    
  Crawford 28
Hampshire 60
    
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  2    
  Goodman 2
Fernandes 59
Malcolm 89
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0    
  McGarry 28
    
Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  2    
  Kane 25
Millen 76
Annand 38
Teale 41
  
  FALKIRK (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1    
  Hutchison 33
Henderson 50
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1    
  Matheson 24
Tosh 67
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0    
  Wyness 52
    
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0    
  Mallan 20 (pen)
Webster 82
    
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0    
  Walton 7
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 CLYDEBANK (0)  0    
  Lennon 49
Lindau 56
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  3    
  Weatherson 36
Christie 41
Keogh 74
Beaton 90
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (0)  3    
    Templeman 77
Williams 88
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2    
  Stirling 9
McKechnie 53
Hislop 73 (pen)
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  2    
  Wright 21
McDowell 85
Flannery 12, 27 (pen)
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  4    
  Gibb 87
Campbell 47
Gibb 58
Fotheringham 66
Grant 84
  
  MONTROSE (0)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  1    
  Tully 11 (og)
McIlravey 17
Milne 89
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1    
  Stewart 58
Yeats 81
Clark 83
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  0 Whitby Town (0)  2 509  
  Altrincham (2)  3 Droylsden (0)  0 565  
  Bamber Bridge (1)  1 Blyth Spartans (1)  3 307  
  Barrow (3)  5 Hucknall Town (0)  0 968  
  Bishop Auckland (0)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  0 260  
  Burscough (0)  0 Gateshead (1)  1 181  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  2 251  
  Leek Town (0)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 213  
  Stalybridge Celtic (2)  2 Marine (1)  1 663  
  Wakefield (1)  3 Hyde (1)  1 379  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  0 647  
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Fisher Athletic (0)  0 380  
  Margate (1)  1 Salisbury City (0)  1 925  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 364  
  Tamworth (1)  2 Dorchester Town (1)  2 647  
  Welling United (0)  2 Clevedon Town (0)  3 440  
  Weymouth (3)  5 Moor Green (0)  1 702  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (1)  3 Hitchin Town (0)  1 422  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  0 485  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  3 Farsley (0)  0    
  Chorley (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  1    
  Gretna (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Harrogate Town (0)  3 Ashton United (0)  2    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0    
  Lincoln United (0)  2 Congleton Town (0)  1    
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Trafford (0)  4    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  1    
  Winsford United (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  3    
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  1    
Friday, 16th March 2001
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 MILLWALL (0)  1 10,395  
  Carey 4
Matthews 90 (pen)
Harris 58 (pen)
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 BRENTFORD (1)  1 2,423  
  Keith 41
Duguid 73
Owusu 9
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 Worksop Town (0)  4    
Thursday, 15th March 2001
UEFA Cup
  Quarter Final 2nd Leg
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  3 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  2    
  Catanha 34
Gustavo Lopez 64 (pen)
Mostovoi 90
Rivaldo 29, 44
  
aggregate score 4-4, Barcelona won on the away goals rule
  LIVERPOOL (0)  2 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0    
  Murphy 33
Owen 38
    
Liverpool won 2-0 on aggregate
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0 KAISERSLAUTERN (GER) (0)  1    
    Basler 71 (pen)
  
Kaiserslautern won 2-0 on aggregate
  RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  2 CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  1    
        
CD Alaves won 4-2 on aggregate
Wednesday, 14th March 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  0 50,000  
  Elber 10
    
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 LYON (FRA) (0)  1 10,000  
  Parfenov 4 (pen)
    
  Second Stage Group D
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  2 REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 35,000  
  Dindane 85
Goor 90
    
  LEEDS UNITED (2)  3 LAZIO (ITA) (2)  3 36,741  
  Bowyer 27
Harte 43
Viduka 62
Ravanelli 21
Mihajlovic 29 (pen), 90
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 29,150  
    Bent 42
Duff 52
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 15,457  
  McKenna 43
Cresswell 77
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 9,872  
  Allison 28
Harper 56
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  4 BARNET (0)  1 6,587  
  Crosby 35
Zamora 36, 62
Rogers 54
Doolan 82 (pen)
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  3 KILMARNOCK (0)  0    
  Floegel 72
Juanjo 77
Severin 90
    
  RANGERS (0)  0 DUNDEE (1)  2 45,035  
    Caniggia 13
Milne 90
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 CELTIC (0)  2    
  McCluskey 43
Johnson 29
Larsson 61
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (0)  0 Bishop Auckland (0)  3    
Tuesday, 13th March 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  0 66,404  
        
  VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  2 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  1 35,000  
  Sanchez 39
Angloma 75
Basinas 28 (pen)
  
  Second Stage Group B
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  1 70,100  
  Shevchenko 86 (pen)
Djalminha 74 (pen)
  
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (2)  2 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0 31,250  
  Christian 3, 27
    
Nationwide League Division One
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 7,916  
  Rivers 76
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 WIMBLEDON (1)  1 4,276  
  Enhua 90
Agyemang 5
  
  WATFORD (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  1 13,653  
    Taylor 72
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 STOKE CITY (1)  1 5,385  
    Kavanagh 10 (pen)
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Final 1st Leg
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (0)  0 PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  2 4,813  
    Bridge-Wilkinson 53
Naylor 85
  
  Southern Section Final 1st Leg
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  2 5,055  
  Whelan 57
Dobson 56, 64
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 2,610  
  Dobie 52
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 2,438  
        
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 HULL CITY (0)  1 5,482  
  McGregor 3
Elliott 84 (og)
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  4 3,847  
    Low 55
Fortune-West 64
  
  YORK CITY (1)  2 DARLINGTON (0)  0 3,244  
  Richardson 40
Alcide 84
    
Nationwide Conference
  HAYES (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0    
  Molesley 81
    
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2    
    Darby 56 (pen), 77
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  0    
  Parke 28
    
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 KINGSTONIAN (0)  1    
    Green 7
  
  WOKING (0)  3 MORECAMBE (0)  1    
  McKearney 15 (og)
Kadi 69
Griffin 82
Black 80
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0    
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  0    
  Guntveit 2
    
Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  2    
    Annand 68, 90 (pen)
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  4 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  2    
  Wyness 3, 50, 56
Bagan 28
McDonald 39
Matheson 81
  
Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2    
  Paton 4 (pen)
Connell 75
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  3 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0    
  Keogh 85
Beaton 88 (pen)
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2    
    Duthie 40
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 STRANRAER (0)  1    
    Harty 58
  
Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0    
  Hislop 60 (pen)
    
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 DUMBARTON (0)  3    
    Brown 3
Dillon 4
Bruce 32
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  1    
    Mortimer 67
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  3 COWDENBEATH (0)  0    
  Yeats 36
Johnston 44
Stewart 80
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (0)  3 Colwyn Bay (0)  2    
  Burscough (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  1    
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  1    
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Lancaster City (0)  3    
  Whitby Town (0)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  2    
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Moor Green (0)  3 Halesowen Town (0)  2    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Maidenhead United (0)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Congleton Town (0)  1 Winsford United (0)  2    
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 Matlock Town (0)  2    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  0 Ashton United (0)  2    
Monday, 12th March 2001
Nationwide Conference
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1    
  Hay 43
Armstrong 82
Clarke 2
  
Sunday, 11th March 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  6th Round
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (0)  2 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (2)  4 16,342  
  Yates 47
Allison 58
Murphy 11
Owen 27
Gerrard 52
Fowler 82 (pen)
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  3 26,048  
  Pearce 42
Todorov 72
Rebrov 31, 57
Doherty 62
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  5th Round
  CELTIC (SPL) (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  0    
        
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  1 RANGERS (SPL) (0)  0    
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  3 BARNET (0)  0 2,060  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter