Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 20th February 2001

Tuesday, 20th February 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1 66,715  
  Cole 12
Brown 87 (og)
  
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (2)  2 22,000  
  Goumas 73
Schopp 25
Haas 42
  
  Second Stage Group B
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  2 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0  
  Víctor 40
Djalminha 73 (pen)
    
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  1 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 40,000  
  Robert 75
Jose Mari 90
  
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  5th Round Replay
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (0)  4 SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (3)  3 12,910  
        
  WIMBLEDON (LD1) (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  2 9,464  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Wycombe Wanderers won 8-7 on penalties
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 12,909  
  Shipperley 36
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 24,249  
  Bergsson 60
Hansen 74
Groves 35
Enhua 64
  
  BURNLEY (0)  2 FULHAM (0)  1 15,737  
  Thomas-Moore 72
Little 88
Hayles 49
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 10,432  
    Kiwomya 83
  
  NORWICH CITY (3)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 19,768  
  Llewellyn 14
Roberts 35, 37, 56
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 14,864  
    Grainger 11
Johnson 71
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 20,282  
  D'Jaffo 20
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 15,970  
    Bent 70
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 15,476  
  Jensen 23
Roberts 68
Ashton 30
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 4,823  
  O'Connor 3
Partridge 67
Thorpe 36
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 BURY (0)  1 2,755  
  Skelton 59 (pen)
Preece 82
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  3 MILLWALL (1)  3 5,026  
  Gabbiadini 60
Savage 66 (pen), 80 (pen)
Moody 12
Harris 54
Kinet 87
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 READING (2)  2 4,160  
    Butler 3
Cureton 45
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  1 4,856  
  Patterson 7
Cooke 69
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,111  
  Rea 50
Williams 66
    
  PORT VALE (3)  4 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 3,558  
  Bridge-Wilkinson 31 (pen)
Lowe 33
Naylor 45
Brooker 90
Humphreys 6, 51
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 WREXHAM (0)  0 4,528  
  Lee 45
Wilsterman 63
    
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 4,058  
    Brough 12
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 5,948  
  Alexander 67
Hughes 83
  
  WALSALL (2)  3 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 4,816  
  Leitao 13
Bennett 36
Byfield 67
Spring 55
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 6,756  
  Crosby 57
    
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 3,796  
  Beckett 90
Stevens 16
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 2,689  
  Freeman 21 (og)
    
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 BARNET (0)  0 3,572  
  Inglethorpe 90
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 1,991  
  Middleton 64
Brayson 21, 52
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  3 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 3,932  
  Henderson 23
Fitzpatrick 58
Midgley 68
    
  HULL CITY (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 7,248  
  Francis 30
Rowe 67 (pen)
Corden 33
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 2,781  
  Bogie 65
Hadley 89
Black 31
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 1,853  
  Thorpe 66
Tinson 3
Askey 89
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 5,007  
  Friio 55
Stonebridge 73, 78
Rodgers 87
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  1 2,807  
    Emmerson 75
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 2,523  
  Hodges 22
Watts 76
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0  
  Woods 8
    
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 707  
    Collins 8
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 2,820  
  Darby 22
Jackson 37
Davis 25
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  3 4,025  
  Way 8
Matthews 20
Shipp 37, 49
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  0  
  Burscough (0)  1 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  1  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  2 Accrington Stanley (2)  4  
  Leek Town (0)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1  
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  5  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Burton Albion (0)  0 Folkestone Invicta (0)  2  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 Halesowen Town (0)  0  
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Margate (0)  3  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Enfield (0)  1 Aldershot Town (0)  0  
  Farnborough Town (0)  3 Harrow Borough (0)  1  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  3 Hitchin Town (0)  0  
  Grays Athletic (0)  2 Croydon (0)  2  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 Hendon (0)  2  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  4  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2  
Monday, 19th February 2001
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  HISTON (N/L) (0)  0 BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (0)  3 433  
        
  4th Round Replay
  LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  2  
  Black 87
Williams 41
Elmes 79
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  4 Barrow (0)  4  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Thurrock (0)  1 Dulwich Hamlet (0)  1  
Sunday, 18th February 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  5th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  3 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  1 38,096  
  Henry 52 (pen)
Wiltord 74, 85
Hasselbaink 62
  
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (2)  4 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  2 36,231  
  Litmanen 7 (pen)
Heskey 13
Smicer 54 (pen)
Babbel 85
Kanchelskis 29
Goater 90
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  2 RANGERS (SPL) (0)  3  
        
Saturday, 17th February 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  5th Round
  BOLTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (LD1) (1)  1 22,048  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (PREM) (2)  3 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  0 20,905  
        
  SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (0)  0 15,232  
        
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 36,005  
    Kanoute 76
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (3)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD1) (0)  0 36,047  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  2 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (2)  2 9,650  
        
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  2 CELTIC (SPL) (0)  2  
        
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  1 DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  1  
        
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  1  
        
  LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  0 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  0  
        
  MOTHERWELL (SPL) (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  2  
        
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) w/o AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1)  
        
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  3  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 25,025  
  Adebola 36
O'Connor 57
Butler 37
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 WATFORD (0)  0 6,757  
  Jack 15
Ashton 22
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 16,417  
  Forssell 34
Russell 55
  
  FULHAM (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 17,425  
  Saha 19
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 6,044  
  Enhua 55
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 GILLINGHAM (2)  3 10,576  
  Armstrong 16
Smith 45 (pen)
Saunders 20, 25
King 64
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 9,388  
  Kiwomya 45
Crouch 62
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  2 WALSALL (0)  2 4,564  
  Howe 5
Defoe 33
Ekelund 58 (pen)
Byfield 88
  
  BURY (1)  3 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 3,320  
  Newby 18, 68
Armstrong 75
Beauchamp 88
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 4,046  
    Reddy 73
  
  LUTON TOWN (2)  5 SWANSEA CITY (1)  3 7,085  
  Mansell 2, 50
Douglas 8
Rowland 69
George 81
Savarese 17, 64, 79
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 6,320  
  Stallard 12
Fenton 76
    
  READING (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 10,342  
  Cureton 24
Lee 54
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  1 22,133  
  O'Connor 55
Brammer 81
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 7,271  
        
  WREXHAM (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 2,492  
  McGregor 36
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (1)  3 DARLINGTON (0)  0 1,818  
  Cottee 13
Currie 67
Arber 86
    
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 4,596  
  Shittu 39
Murphy 89
    
  CARDIFF CITY (2)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 6,057  
  Gabbidon 35, 42
Brazier 62
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 3,592  
  Stevens 84
Friio 53
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 4,533  
  McCann 8
Alsop 11
Bloomer 70
Cullip 14
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 4,132  
        
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 2,228  
    Tinkler 65
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 7,899  
    Dudfield 6
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 HULL CITY (2)  2 3,004  
    Rowe 7
Francis 37
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (2)  3 3,746  
    Clarke 6
Matthews 23
Kerrigan 71
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  0 2,195  
  Hill 22
    
  YORK CITY (0)  0 EXETER CITY (2)  3 3,030  
    Roberts 4
Flack 38, 66
  
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (4)  5 KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 1,219  
  Goodwin 14, 16
Broom 44
McDougald 45 (pen)
Opara 90
Collins 33
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 1,640  
  Caudwell 59
Strouts 44
  
  HAYES (0)  1 WOKING (2)  2 1,001  
  Hodson 75
Sharpling 12
Steele 40
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 1,743  
  Bull 90
Williams 38
  
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  2 990  
    Hay 24
Illman 28
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  0 1,275  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (1)  1 2,651  
    Haarhoff 33
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 3,553  
  Burgess 72
    
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 1,421  
  Marsh 34
Lightbody 41
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 3,585  
  McIndoe 43
Betts 73 (pen)
Rawle 89
  
Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1  
  Crawford 81
Whalen 54
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  4  
  Jones 39
McGinlay 54, 81, 85
Annand 69
  
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  4 CLYDEBANK (0)  2  
  McDonald 31, 39, 74
Brownlie 54
McKinstry 38
Paton 44
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2  
  Canning 24
King 67
Weatherson 75
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0  
  English 13
McKinnon 76
    
  STRANRAER (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1  
  Jenkins 58
Duthie 19
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (0)  1  
    Milne 63
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 COWDENBEATH (0)  0  
  Grant 13, 15
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  0  
  McKechnie 40
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  3  
  McFarlane 5
Laidlaw 10, 45, 50
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  4 Hyde (0)  1 567  
  Altrincham (0)  0 Bishop Auckland (2)  2 630  
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  1 428  
  Barrow (2)  2 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 954  
  Droylsden (0)  2 Worksop Town (2)  5 404  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Leek Town (1)  3 231  
  Gateshead (1)  3 Marine (0)  0 211  
  Hucknall Town (2)  3 Burscough (1)  2 175  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 207  
  Whitby Town (1)  1 Lancaster City (2)  5 316  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Clevedon Town (1)  2 Newport County (1)  3 534  
  Dorchester Town (0)  4 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 502  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 Weymouth (2)  2 323  
  Halesowen Town (1)  3 Salisbury City (0)  0 402  
  Ilkeston (1)  1 Crawley Town (0)  1 561  
  King's Lynn (0)  0 Worcester City (0)  0 660  
  Moor Green (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  0 326  
  Stafford Rangers (4)  6 Bath City (1)  2 734  
  Tamworth (1)  2 Fisher Athletic (0)  0 577  
  Welling United (1)  1 Burton Albion (1)  2 732  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (1)  2 Basingstoke Town (0)  2 419  
  Chesham United (1)  1 Canvey Island (1)  1 455  
  Croydon (2)  2 Aldershot Town (2)  2 554  
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  1 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 285  
  Farnborough Town (0)  4 Maidenhead United (0)  1 685  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Grays Athletic (2)  2 173  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 Enfield (0)  0 295  
  Hitchin Town (0)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 331  
  Slough Town (0)  1 Hendon (0)  0 433  
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Thurrock (2)  2 323  
  Sutton United (1)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (2)  4 543  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  0  
  Belper Town (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  1  
  Chorley (0)  3 Eastwood Town (0)  1  
  Congleton Town (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3  
  Farsley (0)  2 Gretna (0)  0  
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Harrogate Town (0)  0  
  Lincoln United (0)  3 Witton Albion (0)  0  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  1  
  Trafford (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  2  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  2 Winsford United (0)  0  
  Workington (0)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  5  
Friday, 16th February 2001
Nationwide League Division Two
  MILLWALL (1)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0  
  Cahill 18
    
Thursday, 15th February 2001
UEFA Cup
  4th Round 1st Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1  
    Luis Enrique 42
  
  CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  3 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  3  
  Javi Moreno 43
Tellez 70
Alonso Vallejo 73
Recoba 45, 50
Vieri 65
  
  FC PORTO (POR) (0)  3 NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  1  
        
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  2 PARMA (ITA) (0)  1  
  Ooijer 23
Rommedahl 73
Mboma 67
  
  RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  4 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1  
        
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  2  
    Owen 46, 72
  
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 KAISERSLAUTERN (GER) (0)  0  
        
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  0 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  0  
        
Wednesday, 14th February 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  2 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 20,000  
  Haas 60
Kocijan 85
    
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 51,000  
        
  Second Stage Group B
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (1)  1 68,000  
  Leonardo 27
Anelka 30
  
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  1 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 20,000  
  Suat 11
    
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  SWANSEA CITY (LD2) (0)  2 BRENTFORD (LD2) (1)  3 2,222  
  Lacey 56
Price 66
Evans 14 (pen)
McCammon 58
Owusu 89
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round Replay
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  3 MATLOCK TOWN (ND1) (0)  1  
  Drysdale 21
Slater 60
Lightbody 89
Shaw 32 (pen)
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter