Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 26th August 2000

Saturday, 26th August 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  5 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  3 38,025  
  Vieira 18, 61
Henry 46, 66
Sylvinho 89
Hunt 23, 31
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 16,766  
        
  EVERTON (2)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 34,840  
  Jeffers 38
Gravesen 40
Sturridge 57
Strupar 68
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 21,830  
  Bramble 52
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (2)  2 34,140  
  Horlock 76
Edghill 24 (og)
Bellamy 45
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (2)  2 31,626  
  Stamp 80
Bowyer 6
Smith 11
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 51,573  
  Speed 8
Cordone 66
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  3 LIVERPOOL (1)  3 15,202  
  Pahars 72, 89
Tahar 84
Owen 23, 63
Hyypiä 55
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 25,998  
  Di Canio 85 (pen)
Suker 88
Beckham 5
Cole 48
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  4 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 14,321  
  Jones 52, 60
Shipperley 75, 90
Hughes 13
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  3 NORWICH CITY (0)  2 19,542  
  Dunn 24 (pen)
Hill 51
Jansen 82
Roberts 54
Giallanza 90
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 19,954  
  Rankin 40
Ricketts 82
    
  FULHAM (1)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 11,009  
  Hayles 3, 76
Collins 58
Boa Morte 87
Cooper 4
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 7,755  
    Di Piedi 21
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 10,670  
  Lucketti 25
Gray 44
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 18,820  
  Bart-Williams 51
Marcelo 15
Eaden 45
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 9,415  
        
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 12,074  
  Bent 18, 57
    
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  0 8,447  
        
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 20,156  
  Sedgley 75
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 3,716  
  Wanless 56 (pen)
    
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 5,221  
  Spring 74 (pen)
    
  MILLWALL (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 10,139  
  Harris 10
Baird 49
Bulman 69
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 READING (0)  0 5,728  
  Forrester 31, 76
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  4 4,967  
  Tipton 81
Clarke 27
Green 28
Jones 84 (og)
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 BRENTFORD (1)  1 4,756  
    Folan 20
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 BURY (1)  2 3,739  
  Scott 45
Bhutia 43
Littlejohn 65
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 13,041  
    Stallard 86
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 6,247  
    Lua Lua 14, 82
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 WALSALL (2)  4 5,492  
    Wrack 4
Keates 38
Byfield 62
Leitao 75
  
  WREXHAM (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  3 5,271  
  Sam 81
Liddell 34
Haworth 54
De Zeeuw 75
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (1)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 2,264  
  McGleish 28
Charlery 81
Low 84
Earnshaw 90
  
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 4,816  
  Simpson 17
Clarkson 82
Garcia 11, 38
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 3,568  
  Victory 45
Howarth 67
    
  CHESTERFIELD (2)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 4,338  
  Reeves 12, 77
Parrish 31
    
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 2,967  
  Roberts 79
Henderson 1
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 2,956  
  Hadley 38, 40
Gaughan 21
  
  LINCOLN CITY (2)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 3,024  
  Holmes 34
Cameron 38
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  0 1,795  
        
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,069  
  Hicks 52 (og)
McGregor 71
    
  ROCHDALE (1)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 2,561  
  Ellis 36
Platt 54
Ware 62
Sheldon 41
Hodges 47 (pen)
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 DARLINGTON (0)  2 3,444  
    Liddle 57
Nogan 67
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 2,273  
  Wright 84 (pen)
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  2 1,686  
    Burgess 10
Darby 41
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 952  
  Hatswell 48
Meechan 55
Barnard 51, 66
  
  HAYES (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 701  
    Williams 43
Elmes 63
  
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (1)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 802  
  Davis 1
Illman 19
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 1,087  
    Black 30
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  0 1,008  
  Taylor-Fletcher 34
    
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,531  
  Angus 22
Murphy 80
  
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 KINGSTONIAN (0)  0 1,275  
  Williams 12
    
  SOUTHPORT (0)  3 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 1,310  
  Furlong 49
Parke 65, 73
    
  WOKING (1)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 1,661  
  Steele 30 (pen)
Howarth 50
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0    
  Crawford 43
    
  HIBERNIAN (0)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  0    
  Potter 42, 90
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  1    
    McLaren 13
  
Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (0)  6    
    Bingham 35
McCulloch 53, 78
Hagen 62
Fleming 74
McCormick 83
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  5 FALKIRK (0)  2    
  Connolly 2
McGinlay 75
Hurst 79, 82
Roberts 50 (pen)
Lawrie 69
  
  CLYDE (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  3    
    Whalen 3, 54
Matheson 90
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  4 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1    
  McKinnon 10
Tosh 50
Burns 54
Creaney 82
Stewart 59
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1    
        
Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2    
  Coyne 12
Weatherson 44 (pen)
Currie 67
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2    
  Morris 5
McKinnon 8
English 20
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1    
  Hardie 84
McNicoll 34
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1    
    Carroll 30
  
  STRANRAER (0)  2 ARBROATH (0)  1    
  Harty 66
Mallan 58
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 DUMBARTON (0)  1    
    Flannery 31
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  3 ELGIN CITY (0)  1    
  White 51
McDowell 77, 88
Slythe 28
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0    
        
  MONTROSE (0)  0 EAST FIFE (0)  1    
    McKay 53
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  2    
  Smith 21
Grant 1, 83
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  3 Wakefield (0)  1 718  
  Bamber Bridge (2)  3 Colwyn Bay (2)  4 238  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  2 Burscough (0)  1 328  
  Hucknall Town (2)  3 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 210  
  Hyde (3)  6 Blyth Spartans (1)  2 417  
  Lancaster City (0)  2 Gateshead (0)  0 277  
  Marine (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (1)  3 304  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 Leek Town (1)  1 257  
  Spennymoor United (1)  2 Barrow (1)  3 244  
  Whitby Town (2)  2 Altrincham (1)  2 542  
  Worksop Town (5)  5 Droylsden (0)  0 354  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Burton Albion (1)  3 Fisher Athletic (0)  0 875  
  Crawley Town (1)  3 King's Lynn (0)  0 788  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  2 Salisbury City (0)  1 424  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Margate (0)  0 363  
  Havant & Waterlooville (1)  3 Tamworth (1)  2 585  
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Cambridge City (1)  2 457  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  3 Bath City (1)  3 715  
  Moor Green (1)  3 Clevedon Town (1)  3 292  
  Welling United (0)  1 Dorchester Town (0)  1 523  
  Weymouth (0)  0 Newport County (0)  0 960  
  Worcester City (0)  2 Stafford Rangers (2)  4 1,142  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (2)  2 Aldershot Town (1)  2 922  
  Chesham United (3)  3 Grays Athletic (0)  1 275  
  Croydon (0)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (1)  2 136  
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  1 Enfield (1)  1 360  
  Farnborough Town (0)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 521  
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Basingstoke Town (2)  4 167  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  4 Maidenhead United (0)  0 173  
  Hitchin Town (1)  3 Hendon (0)  3 363  
  Slough Town (1)  3 Thurrock (2)  2 452  
  St. Albans City (1)  5 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 457  
  Sutton United (0)  0 Canvey Island (0)  1 652  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  1 Winsford United (0)  0    
  Belper Town (0)  4 Radcliffe Borough (0)  6    
  Chorley (0)  8 Lincoln United (0)  1    
  Congleton Town (0)  3 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Farsley (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2    
  Gretna (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1    
  Harrogate Town (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  2    
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Kendal Town (0)  2    
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  0    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  4 Trafford (0)  2    
  Workington (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  0    
Friday, 25th August 2000
UEFA European Super Cup
  Final
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  1 GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  2    
  González Blanco 79 (pen)
Jardel 41 (pen), 103
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Nationwide League Division One
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 8,741  
  Thomson 6
Moore 68
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 YORK CITY (0)  1 4,087  
  Soley 90
Duffield 59 (pen)
  
Thursday, 24th August 2000
UEFA Cup
  Qualifying Round 2nd leg
  ANTALAYASPOR (TUR) (0)  5 FK GANCA (AZE) (0)  0    
  Selahattin 2
Music 52, 87
Gintschew 73
    
Antalayaspor won 7-0 on aggregate
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  2 KS TOMORI BERAT (ALB) (0)  0    
        
APOEL Nicosia won 5-2 on aggregate
  B36 TORSHAVN (FAR) (0)  0 AKADEMISK BOLDKLUB (DEN) (0)  1    
        
Akademisk Boldklub won 9-0 on aggregate
  BARRY TOWN (0)  0 BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  3    
    Brown 54 (og)
Sanchez 59
  
Boavista won 5-0 on aggregate
  BEITAR JERUSALEM (ISR) (0)  1 WIT GEORGIA TBILISI (GEO) (0)  1    
        
Beitar Jerusalem won 4-1 on aggregate
  BOHEMIANS (0)  0 ABERDEEN (0)  1    
    Morrison 68 (og)
  
aggregate score 2-2, Bohemians won on the away goals rule
  BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (0)  1 LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (0)  0    
        
Brann Bergen won 2-1 on aggregate
  BUDUCNOST BANOVICI (BOS) (0)  0 DRNOVICE (CZE) (0)  1    
        
Drnovice won 4-0 on aggregate
  CELTIC (0)  7 JEUNESSE ESCH (LUX) (0)  0    
  Burchill 12, 14, 15
Berkovic 20, 46
Riseth 53
Petrov 72
    
Celtic won 11-0 on aggregate
  CORK CITY (0)  0 LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (0)  1    
        
Lausanne Sports won 2-0 on aggregate
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  8 TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0    
        
CSKA Sofia won 11-2 on aggregate
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  7 SS FOLGORE/FALCIANO (SAN) (0)  0    
        
FC Basel won 12-1 on aggregate
  FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  3 AMICA WRONKI (POL) (0)  3    
        
Amica Wronki won 6-3 on aggregate
  FK POBEDA (MAC) (0)  1 UNIVERSITY CRAIOVA (ROM) (0)  0    
        
FK Pobeda won 2-1 on aggregate
  GENT (BEL) (0)  3 IA AKRANES (ICE) (0)  0    
        
Gent won 6-2 on aggregate
  GOMEL (BLR) (0)  0 AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  2    
    Mattiasson 86 (pen)
  
AIK Solna won 3-0 on aggregate
  GORICA (SVN) (0)  3 NEFTCHI (AZE) (0)  1    
        
Gorica won 3-2 on aggregate
  GREVENMACHER (LUX) (0)  2 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  0    
  Tono 57
    
HJK Helsinki won 4-3 on aggregate
  HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  4 BANGOR CITY (0)  0    
  Arvidsson 5, 26
Bertilsson 34 (pen)
Selakovic 76
    
Halmstads won 11-0 on aggregate
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  3 VESTMANNAEYJAR (ICE) (0)  0    
        
Heart of Midlothian won 5-0 on aggregate
  JOKERIT (FIN) (0)  2 MTK HUNGARY (HUN) (0)  4    
        
MTK Hungary won 5-2 on aggregate
  LIERSE SK (BEL) (0)  4 EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  0    
        
Lierse SK won 7-0 on aggregate
  LILLESTROM (NOR) (0)  1 GLENTORAN (0)  0    
  Powell 60
    
Lillestrom won 4-0 on aggregate
  LOKOMOTIV TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  2    
        
Slovan Bratislava won 4-0 on aggregate
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  0 SLAVIA MOZYR (BLR) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Maccabi Haifa won on the away goals rule
  MIKA (ARM) (0)  1 RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0    
        
Rapid Bucharest won 3-1 on aggregate
  MTK KOSICE (SVK) (0)  1 ARARAT YEREVAN (ARM) (0)  1    
        
MTK Kosice won 4-3 on aggregate
  NAFTEX BURGAS (BUL) (0)  2 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1    
        
Naftex Burgas won 2-1 on aggregate
  NORRKOPING (SWE) (0)  2 GOTU ITROTTARFELAG (FAR) (0)  1    
        
Norrkoping won 4-1 on aggregate
  OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  3 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0    
        
Olimpija Ljubljana won 3-0 on aggregate
  ORGRYTE (SWE) (0)  1 COLERAINE (0)  0    
        
Orgryte won 3-1 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  4 SLIEMA WANDERERS (MAL) (0)  1    
  Ilic 4 (pen), 32, 45 (pen)
Turner 90
  
Partizan Belgrade won 5-3 on aggregate
  RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (0)  0 VORSKLA POLTAVA (UKR) (0)  2    
        
Vorskla Poltava won 4-0 on aggregate
  RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  6 CONSTEL-LACIO ESPORTIVA (AND) (0)  0    
        
Rayo Vallecano won 16-0 on aggregate
  RUCH CHORZOW (POL) (0)  6 ZALGIRIS VILNIUS (LIT) (0)  0    
        
Ruch Chorzow won 7-2 on aggregate
  TEUTA (ALB) (0)  0 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  4    
        
Rapid Vienna won 6-0 on aggregate
  TULEVIK VILJANDI (EST) (0)  1 FK NAPREDAK KRUSEVAC (SER) (0)  1    
        
FK Napredak Krusevac won 6-2 on aggregate
  VALLETTA (MAL) (0)  4 RIJEKA (CRO) (0)  5    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Rijeka won 8-6 on aggregate
  VASAS (HUN) (0)  3 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  1    
  Kabat 15
Peto 75
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Vasas won 4-3 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  3 ZELJEZNICAR (BOS) (0)  1    
  Frankowski 26, 56, 59
Muharemovic 36
  
Wisla Krakow won 3-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 23rd August 2000
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  1860 MUNICH (GER) (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 45,000  
    Smith 46
  
Leeds United won 3-1 on aggregate
  RANGERS (0)  3 HERFOLGE BOLDKLUB (DEN) (0)  0 34,141  
        
Rangers won 6-0 on aggregate
UEFA Cup
  Qualifying Round 2nd leg
  FLORA (EST) (0)  0 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  2    
        
Club Brugge won 6-1 on aggregate
Worthington League Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD1) (1)  1 3,916  
    Kiwomya 27
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (2)  2 CARDIFF CITY (LD3) (0)  1 5,983  
  Morrison 15
Young 55
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD3) (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD2) (2)  2 3,498  
  McGregor 72
Bignot 32
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  3 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  EVERTON (0)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 36,300  
  Jeffers 54
Ferguson 84
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  4 SUNDERLAND (0)  2 42,410  
  Wanchope 3, 78, 89
Billy 23
Phillips 67
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  3 DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 51,327  
  Cort 4
Cordone 46
Glass 54
Strupar 45
Johnson 82
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 14,801  
  Tessem 51
Bellamy 19 (pen)
Roussel 61
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 22,195  
        
Nationwide Conference
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  3 1,043  
  Meechan 43
Sullivan 66
Illman 75, 90
Clarke 81
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  4 Cambridge City (0)  3    
Tuesday, 22nd August 2000
Worthington League Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  BARNET (LD3) (0)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  1 1,741  
  Doolan 50
McGleish 77
Rogers 79
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 4,957  
  Holdsworth 85
    
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD3) (0)  1 MILLWALL (LD2) (0)  2 6,039  
  Watson 44
Braniff 39
Livermore 53
  
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (2)  2 BRENTFORD (LD2) (1)  2 3,471  
  Thorpe 31 (pen)
Rowlands 45
McCammon 90
  
  BURNLEY (LD1) (0)  4 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 3,319  
  Payton 63 (pen), 67, 89
Davis 87
Miller 37
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (LD1) (0)  0 2,904  
        
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (0)  2 BURY (LD2) (0)  2 3,199  
  Foster 83
Rivers 85
Bullock 58
Littlejohn 75
  
  DARLINGTON (LD3) (1)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (1)  2 4,724  
  Elliott 14 (pen)
Naylor 60
Bart-Williams 20 (pen)
Rogers 72
  
  GILLINGHAM (LD1) (1)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 2,743  
  Asaba 42
Thomson 76
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LD1) (2)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 1,914  
  Allen 37
    
  HULL CITY (LD3) (1)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (0)  0 2,675  
  Eyre 27
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  1 READING (LD2) (1)  1 2,316  
  Brkovic 48
Cureton 37
  
  LUTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 3,175  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 WREXHAM (LD2) (1)  1 1,052  
        
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD2) (1)  1 FULHAM (LD1) (0)  0 3,847  
  Gabbiadini 24
    
  NORWICH CITY (LD1) (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (0)  0 12,224  
        
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD1) (0)  0 4,255  
  Corazzin 24
    
  PORT VALE (LD2) (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (LD3) (2)  2 3,485  
  Burton 18
Breckin 6
Beckett 24
  
  ROCHDALE (LD3) (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (LD1) (0)  1 4,873  
  Ellis 89
Hill 59
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 BARNSLEY (LD1) (1)  1 4,940  
    Barnard 44
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (2)  6 LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (1)  1 4,152  
  Bent 33, 65, 90
Cartwright 52
Brown 56 (og)
Smith 6
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (0)  0 2,445  
        
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (LD1) (3)  5 3,694  
    Eaden 5
Marcelo 10
Johnson 29
Adebola 75
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD1) (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (LD3) (1)  1 3,014  
    Nowland 45
  
  SWANSEA CITY (LD2) (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (0)  0 4,758  
        
  SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (1)  1 EXETER CITY (LD3) (0)  1 5,193  
  Howe 36
Ampadu 82
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (2)  3 HALIFAX TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 4,405  
  Allison 16
Gill 62
    
  WALSALL (LD2) (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  1 5,552  
  Leitao 8
Hadley 67
  
  WATFORD (LD1) (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 8,289  
        
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 2,725  
  Roberts 71
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (LD2) (1)  1 9,399  
    Murphy 35
  
  YORK CITY (LD3) (0)  1 STOKE CITY (LD2) (1)  5 2,035  
  Jones 48
Heath 8
Connor 46, 58
Iwelumo 70
O'Connor 79
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  3    
        
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  2    
        
  DUMBARTON (SCD3) (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  4    
        
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  0    
        
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  3 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD2) (0)  1    
        
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  0 AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1) (0)  2    
        
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD2) (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (0)  3    
        
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  2 ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  1    
        
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (SPL) (0)  3    
        
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (0)  3 COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (0)  1    
        
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  2    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 CHELSEA (0)  0 17,872  
  Windass 25
Carbone 75
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 22,007  
  Wilnis 6
Beckham 39
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 31,254  
  Summerbell 59
Leonhardsen 40
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  3 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 2,616  
  Beesley 1, 60
Carden 81
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 KINGSTONIAN (0)  2 1,252  
  Brennan 65
Akuamoah 28
Winston 66
  
  HAYES (0)  3 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  2 677  
  Moore 2 (pen)
Hodson 89
Carruthers 68
McRobert 80
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 1,406  
    Lane 34
Giddings 89
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 812  
    Malkin 6
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  3 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 2,001  
  Charles 6
McGregor 47, 51
    
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  2 1,536  
  Ellender 27
Betts 75 (pen)
Eastwood 45
Norman 87
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  2 1,589  
  Parke 87
Black 14 (pen)
Cumiskey 34 (pen)
  
  WOKING (0)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  3 2,216  
  West 4
Watson 11
Belgrave 21
Tonkin 49
Smith 65
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (2)  2 Altrincham (1)  1    
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Barrow (0)  2    
  Blyth Spartans (0)  1 Bishop Auckland (0)  2    
  Droylsden (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  0    
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  2    
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Worksop Town (0)  1    
  Lancaster City (0)  5 Burscough (0)  2    
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2 Marine (0)  2    
  Spennymoor United (0)  1 Whitby Town (0)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Burton Albion (0)  1 King's Lynn (0)  1    
  Clevedon Town (0)  3 Salisbury City (0)  1    
  Crawley Town (0)  1 Dorchester Town (0)  0    
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Stafford Rangers (0)  1    
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  3 Fisher Athletic (0)  2    
  Moor Green (0)  1 Newport County (0)  1    
  Welling United (0)  1 Margate (0)  0    
  Weymouth (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  2 Maidenhead United (0)  0    
  Chesham United (0)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0    
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  1 Thurrock (0)  1    
  Farnborough Town (0)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  0    
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Aldershot Town (0)  1    
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 Hendon (0)  2    
  Hitchin Town (0)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0    
  Slough Town (0)  1 Grays Athletic (0)  0    
  St. Albans City (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  4    
  Sutton United (0)  2 Basingstoke Town (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Chorley (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  1    
  Farsley (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  0    
  Gretna (0)  4 Kendal Town (0)  3    
  Harrogate Town (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2    
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2    
  North Ferriby United (0)  3 Lincoln United (0)  1    
  Ossett Town (0)  5 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2    
  Workington (0)  0 Trafford (0)  0    
Monday, 21st August 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 38,014  
  Lauren 7
Henry 90
    
Nationwide Conference
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  3 1,516  
  Owen 27
Bagshaw 90
Jackson 22
Darby 35
Burgess 71
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  2 Leek Town (0)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Ilkeston (0)  2 Tamworth (0)  1    
  Worcester City (0)  0 Bath City (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Croydon (0)  2 Enfield (0)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  4 Congleton Town (0)  1    
Sunday, 20th August 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 67,477  
  Johnsen 20
Cole 69
    
Nationwide League Division One
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 19,020  
  Forssell 45
Carlisle 65
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 6,997  
  Green 20
Clarke 51
Evans 27
Ellington 59
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter