Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 23rd October 2001

Tuesday, 23rd October 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  3 FC PORTO (POR) (1)  1 38,328  
  Del Piero 31
Montero 48
Trezeguet 73
Clayton 11
  
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (2)  2 CELTIC (0)  0 21,500  
  Brattbakk 19, 36
    
  Group F
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  1 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (2)  2 18,000  
  Oktay Derelioglu 40
Schneider 21
Kirsten 34
  
  LYON (FRA) (0)  2 BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  3 37,000  
    Kluivert 9
Rivaldo 18
Gerard Lopez 90
  
  Group G
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  1 LILLE OSC (FRA) (1)  1 30,000  
  Tristan 14 (pen)
Cheyrou 20 (pen)
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 66,769  
  Solskjaer 79
Giggs 88
van Nistelrooy 90
    
  Group H
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (2)  3 FEYENOORD (HOL) (1)  1 40,000  
  Kuffour 12
Santa Cruz 30, 90
Elmander 25
  
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (2)  2 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  2    
  Robson 5
Beschastnykh 35
Holub 29
Babnic 90
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 27,101  
  Horsfield 35, 46
Ipoua 52
  
  BURNLEY (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 14,713  
  Cook 17
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (3)  4 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 30,797  
  Goater 2
Howey 20
Huckerby 64
    
  MILLWALL (1)  3 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 11,071  
  Sadlier 33
Cahill 60, 86
Locke 69
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 19,962  
        
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  3 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 14,027  
  Macken 7
Healy 30
    
  WALSALL (3)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 6,162  
  Matias 4, 30
Wrack 36
Scott 89
Monkhouse 90
  
  WATFORD (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2    
  Noel-Williams 53
Johnson 60
John 81
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (2)  5 BURY (0)  1 5,389  
  Owusu 1, 50
Gibbs 9 (pen), 86 (pen)
Burgess 75
Siros 63
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 9,972  
  Tinnion 38
    
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  2 5,141  
  Reeves 64 (pen)
Hoekstra 67, 90 (pen)
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2    
  Rapley 28
Brown 14
Currie 45
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 5,926  
    Booth 30, 44, 70
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 5,092  
  Fenton 41
Richardson 53
Hart 62
Zamora 73
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 READING (1)  1 4,901  
    Cureton 19
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  4 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 7,427  
  Farrell 39
Fenn 45, 84
McKenzie 48
Palmer 4
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 9,030  
  N'Diaye 80
Haworth 66, 73
  
  WREXHAM (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 5,640  
  Trundle 33
Ormerod 59
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 3,879  
  Breslan 34
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (2)  4 2,140  
  Harsley 6
Fitzpatrick 78
Crowe 31, 45
Nicholls 86
Forbes 88
  
  HULL CITY (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 9,843  
  Alexander 77
Whittle 90 (og)
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  4 YORK CITY (1)  1    
  Broughton 13, 63
Sall 49
Foster 50
Nogan 45
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 1,356  
    Boyd 76
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 4,059  
  Greenacre 75
Corden 87
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 7,405  
  Brooks 66
Rogers 54
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 6,572  
  Friio 28
Coughlan 74
    
  ROCHDALE (0)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 3,279  
  Townson 72
Victory 6, 83
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 2,956  
  Carruthers 61
Beagrie 88
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 4,016  
    Setchell 21
Darby 69
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  2 DARLINGTON (0)  0 2,921  
  Cusack 50
Tyson 54
    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  1 Crawley Town (2)  2    
  Moor Green (2)  4 King's Lynn (0)  0    
  Stafford Rangers (0)  2 Kettering Town (1)  3    
Monday, 22nd October 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  MIDDLESBROUGH (2)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  0    
  Queudrue 2
Boksic 20
    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  2 Welling United (0)  0    
  Chelmsford City (0)  3 Newport I.o.W. (0)  0    
  Hednesford Town (0)  2 Hinckley United (0)  1    
  Newport County (0)  1 Weymouth (0)  2    
Sunday, 21st October 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  FULHAM (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 17,221  
  Hayles 22
Wright 55
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  0 40,171  
        
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  2 50,593  
    Speed 8 (og)
Poyet 20
  
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 15,788  
  Hughes 30 (pen)
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 21,013  
  Healy 50
Macken 67
Huckerby 37
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  PORT VALE (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  1 10,344  
  McPhee 63
Iwelumo 77
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (1)  3 8,373  
    Earnshaw 36
Kavanagh 80
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (2)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 13,774  
  de la Cruz 1, 25
Simmons 65
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  2 8,351  
    Arveladze 48
Flo 69
  
Saturday, 20th October 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  3 38,108  
  Pires 48
Bergkamp 52
Henry 79
Gillespie 41
Dunn 58, 88
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 30,221  
  Ravanelli 15
Euell 73
  
  EVERTON (1)  3 ASTON VILLA (0)  2 33,352  
  Radzinski 58
Gravesen 61
Hadji 68
Shearer 90
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (3)  4 21,886  
    Fowler 4, 43, 90
Hyypiä 11
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 67,559  
  Veron 25
Nolan 35
Ricketts 83
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 25,842  
  Kanoute 52, 80
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (3)  4 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 25,011  
  Marcelo 36, 44
Sonner 39
    
  BURNLEY (2)  3 BARNSLEY (1)  3 14,690  
  Morgan 23 (og)
Briscoe 37
Payton 84 (pen)
Lumsdon 43 (pen)
Morgan 52
Barnard 88
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 WATFORD (2)  3 5,506  
    Noble 42
Hyde 57
  
  MILLWALL (1)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  3 14,154  
  Cahill 16
Ifill 86
Sadlier 90
John 59, 63, 88
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 15,538  
  Edinburgh 39
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  2 WALSALL (1)  1 16,275  
  Sibon 72
Bonvin 90
Byfield 19
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 6,616  
    Talbot 43
  
  WIMBLEDON (1)  3 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 8,042  
  Cooper 43, 53
Hughes 61
Butters 81
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 26,471  
    Kirovski 45
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 BRENTFORD (1)  2 3,934  
    Hunt 4, 66
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (3)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 6,793  
  Rogers 7
Steele 14, 28
    
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 11,452  
    McSporran 53
  
  BURY (0)  2 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 2,898  
  Seddon 64, 67
Beckett 3
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 4,684  
  McGleish 37, 85
Johnson 42
One 14
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  3 READING (4)  4 5,604  
  Allsopp 6, 67 (pen)
Hughes 3
Cureton 12, 43
Smith 45
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  3 BLACKPOOL (2)  2 3,500  
  McKenzie 36, 90
Williams 54
O'Kane 7
Murphy 16
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 10,444  
    Hunt 11
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 8,632  
  Lee 50
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 WREXHAM (1)  3 5,979  
  Dinning 31 (pen)
Haworth 65
Hill 44
Sam 70
Faulconbridge 78
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 2,556  
  Foran 49
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  3 EXETER CITY (0)  1 3,393  
  Alsop 30, 40
Naylor 81
Roberts 90
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 1,898  
        
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 ROCHDALE (1)  1 7,696  
        
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 1,945  
    Barnett 90
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  3 4,621  
    Evans 54
Stonebridge 90
Friio 90
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 5,006  
    Torpey 72
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (3)  3 HULL CITY (1)  3 4,676  
  Hanlon 8
Burgess 18, 26
Alexander 4
Hunter 46 (og)
Rowe 52
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 3,605  
    Minton 90
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 2,148  
  Graham 78
    
  YORK CITY (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 2,270  
  Proctor 64
Rawle 13
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 1,858  
    Rusk 53
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 2,148  
  Ruscoe 59
Campbell 15
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 1,837  
  Charlery 90
    
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 HAYES (0)  2 884  
  Piper 4
Hodges 69
Holsgrove 73
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (4)  6 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 1,346  
  Wright 3
Snape 7
Parry 36
Williams 45
Elmes 57
Quiggin 76
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  3 WOKING (1)  1 425  
  Maamria 40
Twiss 72, 82
    
  MARGATE (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 1,125  
  Boardman 68
Quinn 50
Blundell 67
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  0 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  2 863  
    Carruthers 26
Strouts 70
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 829  
  Bushell 55
Alford 9
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  3 MORECAMBE (1)  1 1,590  
  Hay 46
Sigere 69
Hamsher 78 (pen)
Drummond 16
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 835  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (3)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 11,195  
  Winters 20, 41 (pen)
Solberg 22
Crawford 69
de Gier 79
  
  CELTIC (2)  5 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 59,000  
  Hartson 8, 59, 81
Balde 45
Maloney 85
McIntyre 74
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (2)  5 7,346  
  Santini 5 (og)
Bingham 7
Andrews 19
Fernandez 68
Xausa 78
Aurellio 90 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (2)  3 ARBROATH (1)  1 1,324  
        
  CLYDE (1)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  1 2,476  
  Keogh 7
Gillies 64 (pen)
  
  FALKIRK (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 2,075  
  Rennie 28
Mann 59
Ritchie 82
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 3,129  
  Fleming 13
Britton 71
Smith 58
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  3 AYR UNITED (0)  2 1,991  
  Hislop 19, 58
Prest 80
Sheerin 56
Grady 59
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 COWDENBEATH (3)  5 472  
  Wood 21, 62
Wright 5, 39, 53, 68
Brown 27
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  3 407  
    Weatherson 1, 59
O'Neil 65
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 1,247  
  Bottiglieri 74
Curran 56
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  3 CLYDEBANK (0)  0 1,975  
  McNiven 50
Moore 54, 85
    
  STRANRAER (1)  6 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 487  
  Harty 3, 52, 79
Finlayson 47
Aitken 51
Grace 66
Stone 83
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 PETERHEAD (2)  3 715  
    Johnston 1
McKay 33
Stewart 62
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  3 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 434  
  Bailey 63
Gibson 65
Canero 74
King 71
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 581  
  Kelly 60
MacDonald 87
    
  MONTROSE (1)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 361  
  Laidlaw 29
Kerrigan 66
    
  STIRLING ALBION (2)  2 ALBION ROVERS (1)  2 489  
  Williams 20
Booth 30, 81
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (2)  2 Blyth Spartans (0)  1 741  
  Bishop Auckland (1)  2 Burscough (1)  1 152  
  Burton Albion (1)  3 Accrington Stanley (0)  1 1,347  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Worksop Town (1)  3 295  
  Droylsden (2)  2 Whitby Town (1)  3 177  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 162  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (2)  4 385  
  Lancaster City (3)  4 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 437  
  Marine (1)  2 Hucknall Town (0)  0 223  
  Vauxhall Motors (2)  4 Gateshead (0)  1 202  
  Wakefield (2)  2 Barrow (1)  1 362  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (1)  1 Bath City (3)  3 433  
  Chelmsford City (1)  6 Ilkeston (1)  1 517  
  Crawley Town (0)  0 Weymouth (0)  0 1,100  
  Hednesford Town (2)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  1 624  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 Hinckley United (1)  2 501  
  Newport County (1)  2 Moor Green (1)  1 702  
  Salisbury City (0)  0 King's Lynn (1)  3 324  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  1 Folkestone Invicta (1)  2 696  
  Tamworth (3)  5 Newport I.o.W. (0)  1 685  
  Welling United (1)  1 Kettering Town (0)  1 608  
  Worcester City (3)  4 Tiverton Town (1)  2 1,040  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  3 Kingstonian (0)  0 2,276  
  Canvey Island (0)  5 Basingstoke Town (1)  1 521  
  Croydon (0)  0 Boreham Wood (2)  5 96  
  Enfield (1)  1 Grays Athletic (0)  2 111  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  3 Braintree Town (0)  0 779  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1 Bedford Town (1)  1 384  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Billericay Town (1)  2 202  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 St. Albans City (1)  2 191  
  Hitchin Town (1)  2 Chesham United (1)  3 291  
  Maidenhead United (0)  3 Hendon (1)  1 236  
  Thurrock (0)  1 Sutton United (1)  1 272  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Gretna (0)  4 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Harrogate Town (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0    
  Kendal Town (0)  3 Farsley (0)  2    
  Leek Town (0)  5 Trafford (0)  0    
  Lincoln United (0)  2 Ashton United (0)  1    
  Ossett Albion (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  2    
  Rossendale United (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  3    
  Spennymoor United (0)  4 Witton Albion (0)  2    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Chorley (0)  0    
  Workington (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  1    
Friday, 19th October 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  NORWICH CITY (2)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0    
  Roberts 13
Rivers 16
    
Thursday, 18th October 2001
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  2 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0    
  Rui Costa 19
Shevchenko 50
    
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  2 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  0    
  Pauleta 6 (pen)
Christian 33
    
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  3 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  1    
  Mostovoi 34, 77, 90
C‡ceres 67 (og)
  
  FC ARSENAL KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  2    
        
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  0    
        
  FC UNION BERLIN (GER) (0)  0 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  2    
    Bornosouzov 50
Petrov 90
  
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  2 TIROL INNSBRUCK (AUT) (0)  0    
        
  FREIBURG (GER) (0)  0 ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  1    
        
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  4 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  1    
  Nunes 30, 35, 90
Petric 53
Polak 66
  
  HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  0 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  1    
    Niculae 53
  
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  2 CHELSEA (0)  0    
  Gershon 89 (pen)
Clescenko 90
    
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  2 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  0    
  Kallon 61, 63
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  0    
        
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  4 TROYES (FRA) (0)  2    
  Viduka 6, 44
Bowyer 23, 46
Loko 31, 82
  
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  1 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1    
  Karwan 12
Ilie 61 (pen)
  
  OSIJEK (CRO) (0)  1 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  2    
  Mijatovic 72
Zagorakis 15
Nikolaidis 70
  
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  6 FK PRIBRAM (CZE) (0)  1    
  Yasemakis 22, 30
Okkas 38, 88
Konstantinidis 54
de Sousa 75
Siegl 58
  
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  4 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0    
  Ronaldinho 16, 60
Mendy 29
Anelka 53
    
  RANGERS (0)  3 DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1    
  Amoruso 8
Ball 60
de Boer 79
Gusev 90
  
  REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  0 SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (0)  0    
        
  UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  1 PARMA (ITA) (0)  3    
  Jochemsen 80
Di Vaio 21, 70
Bonazzoli 55
  
  VARTEKS (CRO) (0)  3 BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  1    
  Bjelanovic 65
Murniek 77
Karic 85 (pen)
Niznik 80
  
Wednesday, 17th October 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  FC PORTO (POR) (2)  3 CELTIC (0)  0 30,303  
  Clayton 1, 61
    
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  1 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 38,000  
  Trezeguet 25
    
  Group F
  BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  2 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  1 70,000  
  Kluivert 12
Luis Enrique 38
Ramelow 32
  
  LYON (FRA) (1)  3 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  1 37,000  
    Oktay Derelioglu 35
  
  Group G
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (2)  3 65,585  
  van Nistelrooy 7, 40
Sergio 37
Tristan 39, 60
  
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  2 LILLE OSC (FRA) (1)  1 30,000  
  Alexandris 53
Niniadis 64
Bassir 38
  
  Group H
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (3)  5 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 25,000  
  Pizarro 7, 22
Elber 33, 52
Zickler 90
Beschastnykh 58
  
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  0 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  2 41,000  
    Jarosik 43
Novotny 78
  
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 18,210  
        
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 6,582  
        
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section 1st Round
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  1 BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  0 2,051  
  Emblen 69
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  3 Colwyn Bay (0)  0    
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 Wakefield (0)  1    
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter