Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 25th August 2001

Saturday, 25th August 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  4 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 37,909  
  Ljungberg 18
Wiltord 28
Henry 78
Kanu 90
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 24,992  
  Mahon 6
Duff 70
Ziege 89
  
  EVERTON (1)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 32,829  
  Campbell 17
Gemmill 52
    
  FULHAM (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 20,197  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 22,804  
    Lisbie 85
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 31,107  
    Hasselbaink 32
Stanic 90
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 24,517  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  GILLINGHAM (1)  3 BARNSLEY (0)  0 8,292  
  Onuora 39
King 72, 84
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 5,789  
  Rowan 26
Pouton 52 (pen)
Murdock 31
Healy 47
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  5 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 32,844  
  Wanchope 33, 90
Pearce 41 (pen)
Goater 80, 89
Hulse 44
Little 45
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  2 11,903  
    Thomas-Moore 63
Moore 68
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  4 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 18,239  
  Prutton 17
John 22, 82
Harewood 71
Freedman 28, 49
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 18,844  
  Sibon 5
Dichio 25
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 5,090  
    Prosinecki 60 (pen)
  
  WALSALL (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 7,245  
  Herivelto 90
Mooney 20
Horsfield 41
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 6,084  
    Libbra 88
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 WATFORD (0)  0 20,257  
  Vega 9 (og)
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (2)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 5,010  
  Ormerod 2
Thompson 13
Brown 40 (pen)
Currie 81
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  2 3,336  
    Thorne 48
Cooke 51
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 13,383  
  Fortune-West 38
Earnshaw 49
Feeney 61 (pen)
Tindall 65
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  1 3,571  
    Evans 1
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 BURY (0)  0 8,684  
  Schofield 82, 88
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 4,648  
    Baraclough 4
Stallard 90
  
  PORT VALE (1)  4 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 4,925  
  Hardy 32
Cummins 49
Brooker 78
McPhee 90
Cullen 66
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 READING (0)  0 13,829  
        
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  2 5,219  
    Sheridan 16
Balmer 38
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 8,162  
        
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 6,231  
  Ashcroft 72
Murray 46
Thorpe 52
  
  WREXHAM (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 2,952  
  Edwards 70
Rapley 20
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  3 LUTON TOWN (1)  2 9,057  
  Ellington 29
Gall 76
Taylor 42
Mansell 82
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  0 3,695  
        
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 3,105  
  Alsop 62, 65
Disley 29, 47
Corden 90
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  4 2,798  
    Carruthers 13, 72
Edwards 45
Bradshaw 61
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 DARLINGTON (2)  2 4,842  
  Tinkler 14
Atkinson 34
Mellanby 41
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 2,440  
  Bird 90 (pen)
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  3 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 2,593  
  Thorpe 49, 66
Holmes 63 (pen)
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 1,950  
        
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 5,667  
    Jemson 67
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  2 4,198  
  Coleman 12 (og)
Jones 13
Connor 78
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  4 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 3,525  
  Richards 45, 90
Johnson 56
Webb 80
Redfearn 65 (pen)
  
  YORK CITY (1)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 2,661  
  Nogan 40
Proctor 59
Mclean 73
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 1,276  
  Gower 87
Brodie 56
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 2,796  
  Whitman 15
Way 53
Giles 90
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (2)  3 816  
    Charlery 8, 35
Cook 69
  
  HAYES (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (2)  3 507  
  Clark 39
Spink 12
Beesley 30, 69
  
  MARGATE (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  2 815  
  Braithwaite 48
Hayder 59
Maamria 89
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 822  
  Mike 24
Jones 38
Armstrong 71
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  3 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,269  
  Whitehall 67
Sykes 77
Thackeray 89
    
  SOUTHPORT (0)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (3)  5 1,159  
  Parke 70
Elam 90
Baptiste 1, 32
Piper 26
O'Shea 63
Vansittart 68
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 856  
    Elmes 59, 74
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  4 1,014  
  Edwards 90
Smith 27
Shipp 67
Terry 90
  
  WOKING (1)  1 MORECAMBE (1)  3 1,279  
  Griffin 20
Thompson 25, 53
Talbot 50
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (1)  2 7,404  
        
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 6,992  
    Severin 74
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 CELTIC (4)  4 14,701  
  Fenwick 85
Moravcik 16
Sutton 17, 20
Larsson 31
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 4,828  
        
  RANGERS (1)  2 DUNDEE (0)  0 48,038  
        
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 ABERDEEN (1)  1 5,459  
  Weir 47
McGuire 20
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ARBROATH (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  3 1,510  
    McLean 57
Archibald 74, 75
  
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 2,410  
  Robertson 17
Crabbe 80
  
  FALKIRK (0)  1 CLYDE (1)  1 2,618  
  Waddell 55
Mitchell 26
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 AIRDRIEONIANS (1)  1 2,022  
        
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 3,444  
  McGarry 50
Mann 85
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 416  
  Wright 69
Raeside 35 (pen)
Hamilton 59
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 STRANRAER (0)  1 1,727  
  O'Connor 11
Gaughan 88
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 2,191  
  Callaghan 31
Tosh 69 (pen)
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 CLYDEBANK (0)  0 1,108  
  Atkinson 86
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (3)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 526  
  Ferguson 15, 30 (pen)
Donald 40
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  BRECHIN CITY (3)  4 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 507  
  Fotheringham 10
Bain 17 (pen)
Campbell 26
Honeyman 85
Stirling 48 (pen)
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  1 751  
    Brand 65
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 PETERHEAD (0)  1 331  
    Stewart 56
  
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 STIRLING ALBION (1)  3 769  
  Craig 24
Mailer 53
Mailer 3 (og)
Devine 71
Williams 84
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (2)  3 502  
  Miller 46
Caven 68 (pen)
Maughan 14
Ferguson 18
Lyle 72
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  3 Burscough (0)  0 415  
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Vauxhall Motors (1)  3 183  
  Burton Albion (2)  5 Hyde (0)  1 1,102  
  Colwyn Bay (2)  2 Altrincham (4)  5 457  
  Droylsden (1)  2 Barrow (0)  0 372  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (2)  5 168  
  Hucknall Town (2)  2 Bishop Auckland (1)  3 175  
  Lancaster City (0)  2 Marine (1)  1 330  
  Wakefield (1)  2 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 321  
  Whitby Town (0)  2 Gateshead (2)  3 402  
  Worksop Town (1)  3 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  2 361  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (1)  1 Tamworth (1)  1 491  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  2 Salisbury City (0)  0 336  
  Havant & Waterlooville (3)  4 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 443  
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 King's Lynn (1)  2 731  
  Hinckley United (0)  2 Cambridge City (1)  2 402  
  Ilkeston (1)  1 Worcester City (2)  2 521  
  Kettering Town (1)  1 Crawley Town (1)  3 1,545  
  Moor Green (0)  0 Bath City (0)  0 359  
  Newport County (1)  2 Stafford Rangers (2)  2 774  
  Newport I.o.W. (0)  3 Tiverton Town (0)  0 555  
  Weymouth (1)  1 Welling United (0)  1 705  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (1)  1 Croydon (0)  0 331  
  Bedford Town (3)  3 Billericay Town (1)  4 539  
  Canvey Island (2)  5 Hitchin Town (0)  3 406  
  Enfield (0)  0 Thurrock (0)  1 103  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  2 395  
  Grays Athletic (1)  3 St. Albans City (0)  2 259  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 Braintree Town (1)  2 255  
  Hendon (1)  2 Boreham Wood (0)  1 261  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 Aldershot Town (0)  2 492  
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  1 335  
  Sutton United (0)  0 Chesham United (0)  1 532  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  0 Trafford (0)  3    
  Chorley (0)  3 Farsley (0)  2    
  Harrogate Town (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  0    
  Kendal Town (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  3    
  Leek Town (0)  1 Ossett Albion (0)  0    
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Ashton United (0)  1    
  Ossett Town (0)  3 Gretna (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  0    
  Rossendale United (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0    
  Spennymoor United (0)  2 Lincoln United (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  1    
Friday, 24th August 2001
UEFA European Super Cup
  Final
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  2 LIVERPOOL (2)  3    
  Salihamidzic 57
Jancker 82
Riise 23
Heskey 45
Owen 46
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1    
  Myers 49
Locke 54
Bothroyd 76
  
Thursday, 23rd August 2001
UEFA Cup
  Qualifying Round 2nd leg
  APOLLON LIMASSOL (CYP) (0)  3 KF TIRANA (ALB) (0)  1    
        
Apollon Limassol won 5-4 on aggregate
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  4 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0    
  Kutuzov 44
Loshankov 49
Grigorov 90
    
BATE Borisov won 5-2 on aggregate
  BELSHINA BOBRUISK (BLR) (0)  0 MFK RUZOMBEROK (RUS) (0)  0    
        
MFK Ruzomberok won 3-1 on aggregate
  BROTNJO (BOS) (0)  1 VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  1    
    Tihinen 29
  
Viking Stavanger won 2-1 on aggregate
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  3 SHAKHTIOR SOLIGORSK (BLR) (0)  1    
        
CSKA Sofia won 5-2 on aggregate
  DINAMO TIRANA (ALB) (0)  1 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  3    
    Niculescu 13
Mihajlov 43
  
Dinamo Bucharest won 4-1 on aggregate
  DUNAUJVAROS (HUN) (0)  2 OLYMPIAKOS NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  4    
  Sowunmi 47
Tokoli 61
Radovanovic 38
  
Olympiakos Nicosia won 6-4 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  5 TRANS NARVA (EST) (0)  0    
  Orlandi 27, 80
    
Elfsborg won 5-3 on aggregate
  FLORA (EST) (0)  0 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1    
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 2-0 on aggregate
  GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  4 ZIMBRU CHISINAU (MOL) (0)  1    
  Tekke 3
Ozer 62
Sahinturk 82
Cebotariu 44
  
Gaziantepspor won 4-1 on aggregate
  GLENTORAN (0)  0 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  4    
    Pimpong 86
  
Midtylland won 5-1 on aggregate
  GORICA (SVN) (0)  1 NEFTCHI (AZE) (0)  0    
        
Gorica won 1-0 on aggregate
  GOTU ITROTTARFELAG (FAR) (0)  1 OBILIC BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1    
        
Obilic Belgrade won 5-1 on aggregate
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  4 HB TORSHAVN (FAR) (0)  0    
        
Grazer AK won 6-2 on aggregate
  GREVENMACHER (LUX) (0)  0 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  2    
    Lakis 27
Konstantinidis 88
  
AEK Athens won 8-0 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  3 ARARAT YEREVAN (ARM) (0)  0    
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 5-0 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  2 MYPA-47 (FIN) (0)  1    
  Prica 44
Eklund 82
Puhakainen 25
  
Helsingborg won 5-2 on aggregate
  IA AKRANES (ICE) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  6    
    Lembi 55
van der Heyden 65
Englebert 65
Verheyen 76
Mendoza 83
Martens 89
  
Club Brugge won 10-1 on aggregate
  JOKERIT (FIN) (0)  0 FC ARSENAL KIEV (UKR) (0)  2    
        
FC Arsenal Kiev won 4-0 on aggregate
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 GLENAVON (0)  0    
  Mitchell 67
    
Kilmarnock won 2-0 on aggregate
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  2 FC ETZELLA ETTELBRUCK (LUX) (0)  1    
        
Legia Warsaw won 6-1 on aggregate
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  2 LONGFORD TOWN (0)  0    
  Yankovich 89, 90 (pen)
    
Litex Lovech won 3-1 on aggregate
  LOKOMOTIV TBILISI (GEO) (0)  1 BIRKIRKARA (MAL) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Birkirkara won on the away goals rule
  MIKA (ARM) (0)  0 FC BRASOV (ROM) (0)  2    
        
FC Brasov won 7-1 on aggregate
  NISTRU OTACI (MOL) (0)  1 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  0    
        
Debreceni VSC won 3-1 on aggregate
  OSIJEK (CRO) (0)  1 DINABURG (LAT) (0)  0    
  Balatinac 45
    
aggregate score 2-2, Osijek won on the away goals rule
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  7 SANTA COLOMA (AND) (0)  1    
  Ivic 11, 60
Delibasic 22
Baljak 68
Vukovic 79
Cakar 87 (pen)
Iliev 90
Luiz Rosa 38
  
Partizan Belgrade won 8-1 on aggregate
  POGON SZCZECIN (POL) (0)  1 FYLKIR (ICE) (0)  1    
        
Fylkir won 3-2 on aggregate
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  8 ATLANTAS (LIT) (0)  0    
  Nita 25, 82
Sumudica 29, 59 (pen)
Schumacher 60
Bogdanovici 68, 89
Bratu 74
    
Rapid Bucharest won 12-0 on aggregate
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  2 COSMOS (SAN) (0)  0    
        
Rapid Vienna won 3-0 on aggregate
  SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  0 MARITIMO (POR) (0)  1    
        
Maritimo won 2-0 on aggregate
  SHAFA (AZE) (0)  0 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  3    
        
Olimpija Ljubljana won 7-0 on aggregate
  SHELBOURNE (0)  0 BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  3    
    Bagger 12
Madsen 77
  
Brondby won 5-0 on aggregate
  SLIEMA WANDERERS (MAL) (0)  2 FK PUCHOV (RUS) (0)  1    
        
FK Puchov won 4-2 on aggregate
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1 CWMBRAN TOWN (0)  0    
        
Slovan Bratislava won 5-0 on aggregate
  ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  2 PELISTER (MAC) (0)  3    
        
St. Gallen won 4-3 on aggregate
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  3 VARDAR (MAC) (0)  1    
  Walem 68
Lukunku 78, 88
    
Standard Liege won 6-1 on aggregate
  THE NEW SAINTS (0)  0 POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  2    
        
Polonia Warsaw won 6-0 on aggregate
  VARTEKS (CRO) (0)  7 FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  1    
        
Varteks won 10-4 on aggregate
  VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  0 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  1    
        
HJK Helsinki won 3-1 on aggregate
  ZALGIRIS VILNIUS (LIT) (0)  0 MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1    
    Goldberg 60
  
Maccabi Tel-Aviv won 7-0 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division One
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 7,515  
  Scott 23
D'Jaffo 66 (pen)
  
Wednesday, 22nd August 2001
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  CELTIC (0)  0 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  1 60,056  
    Wamberto 29
  
Celtic won 3-2 on aggregate
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  2 RANGERS (0)  1 30,000  
  Revivo 3
Akin 71
Ricksen 73
  
Fenerbahce won 2-1 on aggregate
Worthington League Cup
  1st Round
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (LD1) (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 12,015  
  Mooney 6, 90 (pen)
Whelan 16 (og)
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD2) (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (1)  1 3,363  
  Alcide 85
Dobie 18
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, West Bromwich Albion won 4-3 on penalties
  STOKE CITY (LD2) (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  0 5,636  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Oldham Athletic won 6-5 on penalties
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (0)  2 7,598  
  Dinning 49
Howe 48
O'Halloran 51 (pen)
  
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 29,836  
  Beckham 49 (og)
Gillespie 69
Giggs 20
Beckham 78
  
  FULHAM (0)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 20,197  
  Hayles 70
Saha 84
    
Nationwide Conference
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0    
  Allen 54
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  0 Barrow (0)  3    
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Burscough (0)  2    
  Gateshead (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  3 Tiverton Town (0)  3    
Tuesday, 21st August 2001
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  LIVERPOOL (1)  4 HAKA (FIN) (1)  1 31,602  
  Fowler 36
Redknapp 50
Heskey 56
Wilson 83 (og)
Kov‡cs 45
  
Liverpool won 9-1 on aggregate
Worthington League Cup
  1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 2,556  
    Graham 44
Brandon 87
  
  BARNSLEY (LD1) (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 5,418  
  Tinkler 27
    
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (0)  3 WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  2 4,237  
  Ormerod 55, 67, 85
Brannan 57
Haworth 68
  
  BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (LD1) (0)  0 4,111  
  O'Connor 90
    
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD2) (0)  2 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  1 6,344  
  Zamora 57, 64
Williams 52
  
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (1)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 5,367  
  Amankwaah 2
Jones 77
Grayson 66
  
  BURNLEY (LD1) (0)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD3) (1)  3 5,398  
  Moore 55
McGregor 84
Peters 4
Mustafa 50
Darby 77
  
  BURY (LD2) (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (1)  3 3,129  
  Reid 86 (pen)
Ekoku 32
McLaren 70
  
  EXETER CITY (LD3) (0)  0 WALSALL (LD1) (0)  1 1,993  
    Herivelto 66
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LD1) (0)  2 LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (1)  1 5,906  
  Jevons 72
Rowan 90
Battersby 33
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 ROCHDALE (LD3) (1)  1 3,995  
    Ford 20
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (2)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (0)  3 2,227  
  Bird 16, 38
Macken 77
Jackson 99
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (2)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (1)  4 4,290  
  Minton 28
Houghton 37
Morrison 35, 84
Black 57, 87
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (LD1) (0)  2 2,526  
    Tod 79
McCall 115
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (2)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (4)  4 4,533  
  Greenacre 18, 43
White 60
Allsopp 25, 30
Mildenhall 34
  
  MILLWALL (LD1) (1)  2 CARDIFF CITY (LD2) (1)  1 5,516  
  Sadlier 23
Earnshaw 45
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (1)  1 4,638  
  Forrester 90
McGregor 110
Evatt 16 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  OXFORD UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  2 5,886  
  Scott 41
King 82 (pen)
Onuora 120
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  PORT VALE (LD2) (2)  2 CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (1)  1 2,723  
  McPhee 14, 34
Rowland 4
  
  PORTSMOUTH (LD1) (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  2 7,078  
  Crouch 77
Izzet 81
  
  READING (LD2) (2)  4 LUTON TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 5,115  
  Henderson 38, 89
Smith 51
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD1) (1)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 2,075  
  Kuqi 20
Taylor 56, 84
    
  SWANSEA CITY (LD3) (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (1)  2 2,347  
    Fenn 45
Clarke 82
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (1)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 5,549  
  Lee 15
Flynn 65
Barlow 73
Jemson 90
  
  WATFORD (LD1) (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD3) (0)  0 9,230  
  Gayle 81
    
  WREXHAM (LD2) (0)  2 HULL CITY (LD3) (1)  3 1,761  
  Faulconbridge 71
Russell 89
Whitmore 23
Greaves 64
Alexander 79
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (0)  1 3,166  
        
  YORK CITY (LD3) (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (1)  2 1,663  
  Bullock 31
Brass 107
Little 5
Richards 111
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Crewe Alexandra won 6-5 on penalties
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 38,062  
  Wiltord 32
Harte 29
Viduka 53
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 20,747  
  Ricketts 39
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 21,197  
  George 14, 76
Naylor 48
Ravanelli 84
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,377  
  Midgley 31
Strevens 60
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 2,433  
  Whitman 76
Kelly 81 (pen)
    
  HAYES (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  2    
    Campbell 10, 36
  
  MARGATE (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 1,350  
  Keister 47
Jones 62
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 730  
  Norris 31
Pounder 23
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,544  
  Thackeray 19
McGregor 53 (pen)
    
  SOUTHPORT (1)  3 CHESTER CITY (0)  2 1,554  
  Teale 1
Parke 67
Jones 77
Beesley 51
Wright 90
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  4 MORECAMBE (2)  3 874  
  Courtney 41
Steele 78, 85
Pickford 79
Gouck 9
Arnold 44 (pen)
Thompson 59
  
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 1,203  
  Hanmer 28
Scott 71
Crittenden 65
  
  WOKING (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (2)  2 1,701  
    Weatherstone 8
Clare 44
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  Quarter Final
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  4 STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  3    
  Fisher 16
Little 25
Hamilton 44
Curran 119
Gallagher 33, 71
Jenkins 57
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  0    
  Keogh 58
    
  CLYDEBANK (SCD2) (0)  1 AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1) (0)  2    
        
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  2    
    Grant 17
Kernaghan 83
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Marine (0)  1    
  Burton Albion (0)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1    
  Droylsden (0)  3 Colwyn Bay (0)  2    
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Whitby Town (0)  4    
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  4    
  Lancaster City (0)  2 Vauxhall Motors (0)  0    
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Altrincham (0)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  2 Crawley Town (0)  1    
  Hinckley United (0)  0 King's Lynn (0)  0    
  Kettering Town (0)  4 Worcester City (0)  1    
  Moor Green (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0    
  Newport I.o.W. (0)  1 Welling United (0)  1    
  Weymouth (0)  0 Bath City (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (0)  2 Kingstonian (1)  1    
  Bedford Town (0)  0 St. Albans City (0)  1    
  Canvey Island (1)  1 Aldershot Town (3)  3    
  Enfield (2)  3 Croydon (0)  1    
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  1 Chesham United (3)  4    
  Grays Athletic (0)  3 Braintree Town (0)  0    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (3)  6 Hitchin Town (1)  3    
  Hendon (1)  1 Billericay Town (2)  3    
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  1    
  Maidenhead United (0)  1 Thurrock (1)  3    
  Sutton United (0)  2 Boreham Wood (2)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Harrogate Town (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0    
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Trafford (0)  2    
  Leek Town (0)  2 Ashton United (0)  3    
  Matlock Town (0)  2 Farsley (0)  1    
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  3    
  Ossett Town (0)  5 Lincoln United (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  5 Witton Albion (0)  0    
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Gretna (0)  0    
  Spennymoor United (0)  3 Guiseley (0)  0    
  Workington (0)  0 Chorley (0)  3    
Monday, 20th August 2001
Worthington League Cup
  1st Round
  DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (0)  1 3,983  
    D'Jaffo 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (1)  2 3,938  
    John 32
Bart-Williams 59
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD1) (2)  2 2,589  
    Lee 37
Robins 45
  
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  EVERTON (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 29,503  
  Ferguson 64 (pen)
Anderton 45
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Wakefield (0)  2 Hyde (0)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  3    
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Tamworth (0)  2    
  Ilkeston (0)  2 Stafford Rangers (0)  2    
  Newport County (0)  0 Salisbury City (0)  0    
Sunday, 19th August 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  CHELSEA (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 40,124  
  Zenden 8
Acuna 77
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 FULHAM (1)  2 67,534  
  Beckham 35
van Nistelrooy 51, 53
Saha 4, 48
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (4)  4 MILLWALL (0)  0 19,091  
  Horsfield 30
Eaden 44
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 22,902  
    Robinson 6
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ossett Albion (0)  0 Workington (0)  3    
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter