Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 29th September 2001

Saturday, 29th September 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  2 24,520  
    Phillips 77
Craddock 82
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 20,451  
  Johansson 44
Bartlett 56
    
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 ARSENAL (1)  2 29,200  
    Henry 21, 62 (pen)
  
  EVERTON (1)  5 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 32,049  
  Campbell 45
Hutchison 52 (og)
Gravesen 55
Radzinski 78
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  3 26,142  
  Boksic 75 (pen)
Beattie 67, 85
Pahars 72 (pen)
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (3)  3 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  5 36,038  
  Richards 15
Ferdinand 25
Ziege 45
Cole 46
Blanc 58
van Nistelrooy 72
Veron 76
Beckham 87
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (2)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  2 13,778  
  Blake 10
Jess 24
Ward 86
Rowan 57
Boulding 79
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 7,314  
        
  CRYSTAL PALACE (3)  4 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 17,066  
  Freedman 6, 14
Morrison 26, 52
Johnson 42
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (2)  2 9,435  
  Shaw 90
Martinez 14
Chippo 45
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (2)  4 32,989  
    Connolly 22 (pen), 35
Shipperley 83, 90
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 17,580  
  Lester 10, 19
Flynn 46
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  3 8,298  
    Cameron 19
Kennedy 23
Rae 87
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 15,523  
  Asaba 40
Suffo 45
Nedergaard 83
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  0 6,289  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 21,442  
  Dobie 67
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (1)  3 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 5,279  
  Murphy 8
Coid 85
MacKenzie 86
Ashcroft 69 (pen)
  
  BRENTFORD (2)  4 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 5,179  
  Evans 4 (pen), 61
Burgess 34
Owusu 83
McGleish 17
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 4,508  
  Kitson 3
Youngs 56
Connolly 75
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 12,022  
  Brayson 80
Zamora 36
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 4,790  
    Barlow 39
N'Diaye 61
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 10,652  
  Thorrington 71
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 5,104  
  Hunter 65
Grazioli 48
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  4 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 6,864  
  Fenton 19 (og)
Dudley 21
Eyre 83
Stallard 62
  
  READING (1)  1 BURY (0)  1 10,035  
  Igoe 45
Lawson 90
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 14,803  
  Maher 9 (og)
Thomas 47
    
  WREXHAM (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 2,640  
  Faulconbridge 74
Bullard 48
McKenzie 77
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (3)  3 PORT VALE (0)  1 5,714  
  Walker 8, 14
Rammell 11
Killen 54
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 7,678  
  Cameron 44
Omoyinmi 2
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 4,365  
        
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 2,833  
        
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 3,854  
  Tinkler 33
Watson 65
Boyd 87
Hews 3
  
  HULL CITY (1)  3 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 9,572  
  Dudfield 22
Reddy 74, 85
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (2)  2 2,796  
    Jenkins 7
Williams 20
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 4,414  
  Constantine 24
Bedeau 41, 80
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 YORK CITY (2)  3 2,994  
  Cameron 83
Proctor 2, 89
Brass 16
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  2 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 5,782  
  Phillips 21
Friio 45
Crowe 14
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  3 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 3,963  
  Platt 32
Jones 65
Greenacre 90
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 3,047  
  Thom 22
Carruthers 28
Quailey 65
Rodgers 80
  
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  4 SCARBOROUGH (2)  2 1,482  
  Rennison 51 (og)
Stamp 26
Stoker 44
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 1,175  
    Charlery 26
Weatherstone 90
  
  HAYES (2)  4 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 634  
  Hodges 15
Clark 35, 77
Holsgrove 73
Voice 23
  
  MARGATE (0)  0 BARNET (1)  1 1,753  
    Doolan 18
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 1,365  
  Black 40
Thompson 65
Elliott 45
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 739  
  Mike 16
Meaker 84
Howey 3
Jenkins 59
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 WOKING (0)  0 1,339  
  McGregor 44
Charles 62
    
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 1,512  
  Jones 90
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  2 CHESTER CITY (1)  1 1,690  
  Hay 47, 59
Beesley 37
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  3 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 965  
  Hanmer 47
Bentley 51, 81
Peacock 75
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 2,835  
  Way 64 (pen)
Hallows 8
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (1)  1 ABERDEEN (1)  4 8,359  
  Caballero 31
Zerouali 26, 50, 69
Mackie 81
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  2 11,034  
  Simmons 69
McIntyre 49
Thompson 90
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (1)  3 3,269  
  Connolly 12
MacDonald 55
Nicholas 45, 90
Elliott 78
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (2)  3 RAITH ROVERS (0)  2 1,220  
  Hagen 1
Millen 20
Convery 72
Novo 65
Smith 66
  
  FALKIRK (0)  4 ROSS COUNTY (2)  2 1,805  
  Henry 63
Rennie 65
Lawrie 69
Waddell 76
Bone 30, 31
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  3 AYR UNITED (0)  1 1,533  
  Christie 49
Ritchie 51, 63
Grady 70
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1 5,061  
        
  ST. MIRREN (1)  1 ARBROATH (0)  0 3,020  
  Baltacha 18
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (0)  1 STRANRAER (2)  3 250  
  Paton 75
Wright 6
Aitken 89
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 354  
  Swift 49
English 70
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 380  
  Tosh 66, 69
Glancy 60
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 3,035  
  Callaghan 17
Moore 45
Moore 28
O'Connor 55
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 1,322  
  McAlpine 29
Feroz 46
Hutchison 28
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  0 296  
  Waldie 81
    
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  2 422  
  Grant 70
Gordon 11
McAuley 77
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  4 DUMBARTON (0)  1 392  
  Allen 58, 59
McManus 70, 89
Crilly 47
  
  ELGIN CITY (1)  1 MONTROSE (2)  2 665  
  Gilzean 25
Kerrigan 22
Laidlaw 36
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 585  
        
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  2 Lincoln United (0)  0 204  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Ossett Albion (0)  0 194  
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 136  
  Ossett Town (0)  3 Guiseley (0)  0 179  
  Workington (0)  2 Leek Town (0)  4 205  
Friday, 28th September 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (2)  4    
  Barnard 9 (pen)
Vincent 23
Crouch 45
Bradbury 51 (pen), 59
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1    
    Alsop 26
  
Thursday, 27th September 2001
UEFA Cup
  1st Round
  ANZHI MAKHACHKALA (RUS) (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  1    
    Konterman 84, 85
  
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  4 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0    
  Rui Costa 20
Javi Moreno 45
Sarr 57
Inzaghi 75 (pen)
    
AC Milan won 6-0 on aggregate
  APOLLON LIMASSOL (CYP) (0)  0 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  3    
        
Ajax Amsterdam won 5-0 on aggregate
  BIRKIRKARA (MAL) (0)  0 DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0    
        
Dinamo Moscow won 1-0 on aggregate
  BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  0 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  0    
        
Brondby won 4-2 on aggregate
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  7 OLYMPIAKOS NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1    
  Lange 21
Sillah 26
Martens 47
Englebert 56
Simons 70
Goossens 88
Ceh 90
    
Club Brugge won 9-3 on aggregate
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  3 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1    
  Plokai 44, 45
Kerekes 55, 58 (pen), 65, 67
Pauleta 78, 79
  
Bordeaux won 6-4 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  1 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  6    
  Karlsson 50
Yahaya 35
Sokolowski 53, 90
Wroblewski 65
Kucharski 80
Kielbowicz 88
  
Legia Warsaw won 10-2 on aggregate
  FC BRASOV (ROM) (0)  0 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  3    
        
Inter Milan won 6-0 on aggregate
  FC UNION BERLIN (GER) (0)  3 HAKA (FIN) (0)  0    
  Djurkovic 36
Chifon 44
    
FC Union Berlin won 4-1 on aggregate
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  2 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (0)  1    
  Adani 75
Chiesa 77
Valyayev 90
  
Fiorentina won 2-1 on aggregate
  FREIBURG (GER) (0)  2 FK PUCHOV (RUS) (0)  1    
        
Freiburg won 2-1 on aggregate
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  3 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1    
  Baturina 20
Chapuisat 22
Morales 87
Mihajlov 52 (pen)
  
Grasshoppers Zurich won 6-2 on aggregate
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  3 UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  3    
        
Utrecht won 6-3 on aggregate
  HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  1 GENCLERBIRLIGI (TUR) (0)  0    
  Andersson 20
    
Halmstads won 2-1 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  1 ODD GRENLAND (NOR) (0)  1    
  Alvaro Santos 3
Fevang 45
  
aggregate score 3-3, Helsingborg won on the away goals rule
  HIBERNIAN (0)  3 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  2    
  Luna 52, 81
Zitelli 114
Tsiartas 92, 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, AEK Athens won 4-3 on aggregate
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  0 PARMA (ITA) (0)  2    
    Marchionni 80
Bonazzoli 90
  
Parma won 3-0 on aggregate
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  3 MARITIMO (POR) (0)  0    
  Keane 20
Kewell 37
Bakke 62
    
Leeds United won 3-1 on aggregate
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  2    
    Terry 32
Gudjohnsen 45
  
Chelsea won 5-0 on aggregate
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  3 INTER BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0    
  Yankovich 40, 45
Petrov 84
    
Litex Lovech won 3-1 on aggregate
  MFK RUZOMBEROK (RUS) (0)  1 TROYES (FRA) (0)  0    
        
Troyes won 6-2 on aggregate
  OBILIC BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  2 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  2    
        
FC Copenhagen won 4-2 on aggregate
  OSIJEK (CRO) (0)  1 GORICA (SVN) (0)  0    
  Vuica 65
    
Osijek won 3-1 on aggregate
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  4 KARNTEN (AUT) (0)  0    
        
PAOK Salonika won 4-0 on aggregate
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  5 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1    
  Wallner 14, 60
Taument 33
Wagner 68, 75
Cakar 65
  
Rapid Vienna won 5-2 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 FC ARSENAL KIEV (UKR) (0)  0    
        
FC Arsenal Kiev won 3-2 on aggregate
  SEDAN-ARDENNES (FRA) (0)  3 FK PRIBRAM (CZE) (0)  1    
        
FK Pribram won 5-3 on aggregate
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  2 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1    
  Zubov 31
Vorobey 50
Okoronkwo 90 (og)
  
CSKA Sofia won 4-2 on aggregate
  SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (0)  4 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  3    
  Siegl 47
Kotrys 57
Mucha 58, 62
McCarthy 1
C‡ceres 33
Coira 90
  
Celta Vigo won 7-4 on aggregate
  SILKEBORG IF (DEN) (0)  1 REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  2    
        
Real Zaragoza won 5-1 on aggregate
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (0)  1    
  Petrous 89
Oruma 13
  
Servette Geneva won 2-1 on aggregate
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  0    
        
Slovan Liberec won 2-1 on aggregate
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  3 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  2    
        
Sporting Lisbon won 6-2 on aggregate
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  1    
        
St. Gallen won 3-2 on aggregate
  STRASBOURG (FRA) (0)  2 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  2    
  Ljuboja 4, 37
Goossens 55
Vandooren 60
  
Standard Liege won 4-2 on aggregate
  TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2    
  Vyasmikin 66
George 47
Stewart 54 (pen)
  
Ipswich Town won 3-2 on aggregate
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  2 POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  0    
  Kollmann 70
Booth 71
    
Twente Enschede won 4-1 on aggregate
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  5 CHERNOMORETS NOVOROSSIYSK (RUS) (0)  0    
        
Valencia won 6-0 on aggregate
  VARTEKS (CRO) (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  1    
    Hadji 90
  
aggregate score 3-3, Varteks won on the away goals rule
  VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  0    
  Sanne 1
Nevland 17
    
Viking Stavanger won 3-1 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  1 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0    
  Frankowski 22
    
Wisla Krakow won 3-2 on aggregate
Wednesday, 26th September 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  4 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  1    
  Celades 49
González Blanco 50, 68
Solari 79
Dindane 33
  
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  2 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1    
  Chugainov 71 (og)
Totti 79
Obradovic 60
  
  Group B
  BOAVISTA (POR) (2)  2 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  1    
  Silva 23
Sanchez 39
Amoroso 76
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 33,513  
        
  Group C
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  0    
  Karagounis 25
    
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  0 REAL MALLORCA (SPA) (0)  1    
    Eto'o 65
  
  Group D
  NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  0 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1    
        
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  1 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0    
  Hofland 40
    
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (1)  2 911  
  Crawford 90
MacDonald 25 (pen), 86 (pen)
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (1)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 2,796  
  Nicholson 36 (pen)
Mason 57, 74
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (0)  0 DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  2 2,104  
    Milne 67
Boylan 80
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  3 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  3 1,034  
  Teasdale 11
Robson 64, 120
Hardie 26
Lennon 69
McLean 114 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Inverness Caledonian Thistle won 4-2 on penalties
  LIVINGSTON (SPL) (2)  3 EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  0 1,896  
  Caputo 3, 17
Tosh 85
    
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD3) (1)  2 ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (1)  1 983  
  Williams 10
Munro 88
Quitongo 6
  
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 49,185  
  Solano 33
    
Nationwide League Division One
  PRESTON NORTH END (4)  4 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 12,014  
  Alexander 2 (pen)
Macken 14, 45
Edwards 32
    
  WATFORD (2)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  3 13,091  
  Smith 13
Glass 75
Horsfield 46
Grainger 84
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  STOKE CITY (1)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 9,515  
  Vanduerzen 45
Thordarson 57, 90
    
Tuesday, 25th September 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  CELTIC (1)  1 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0    
  Larsson 37
    
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  1 25,000  
  Skammelsrud 88 (pen)
Del Piero 85
  
  Group F
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  2 BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  1 22,500  
  Basturk 52
Neuville 69
Luis Enrique 22
  
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  0 LYON (FRA) (0)  1 16,000  
        
  Group G
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 34,000  
  Pandiani 86
Naybet 90
Scholes 40
  
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (2)  3 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  1 40,000  
  Cheyrou 44
Tafforeau 79
Giannakopoulos 90
  
  Group H
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  4 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  0    
  Hartig 24
Labant 38 (pen)
Kincl 71
Michalik 74
    
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (2)  3    
  Baranov 64
Salihamidzic 17
Elber 41
  
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  FYLKIR (ICE) (0)  1 RODA JC KERK (HOL) (0)  3    
    Zafarin 60
Berglund 77
Anastasiou 87
  
Roda JC Kerk won 6-1 on aggregate
  GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  1 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1    
    Osterc 21
  
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 2-1 on aggregate
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  1 WESTERLO (BEL) (0)  0    
  Marcelinho 86
    
Hertha Berlin won 3-0 on aggregate
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1    
  Nimni 40 (pen)
Agic 33
  
aggregate score 3-3, Maccabi Tel-Aviv won on the away goals rule
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  3    
        
Paris Saint Germain won 3-0 on aggregate
  TIROL INNSBRUCK (AUT) (0)  1 VIKTORIA ZIZKOV (CZE) (0)  0    
        
Tirol Innsbruck won 1-0 on aggregate
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1) (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (0)  1 3,369  
        
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (1)  4 STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  0 1,503  
  Grady 35
Teale 72
Sharp 73
Annand 83
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (2)  3 DUMBARTON (SCD3) (0)  0 3,702  
  Thompson 2
Easton 34
Griffin 51
    
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (1)  2 1,572  
    Novo 19
Smith 70
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD2) (0)  1 ABERDEEN (SPL) (2)  2 3,418  
  Feroz 64
Dadi 3
Thornley 23
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  0 2,657  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Ross County won 5-4 on penalties
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 11,692  
    Martinez 54
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  4 12,940  
  Carbone 40
Myers 61
Hurst 11, 53
Taylor 51, 83
  
  BURNLEY (0)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  3 13,964  
  Taylor 60
Payton 82 (pen), 90
Lunt 17
Foster 28
Hulse 89
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (1)  2 4,859  
  Allen 75
Hope 17
King 54
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  3 WALSALL (0)  0 31,525  
  Benarbia 24
Goater 41
Wanchope 59 (pen)
    
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 17,287  
  Prosinecki 4 (pen)
Clement 27
Dobie 69
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1    
  McIntosh 57
Westwood 68
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  3 14,180  
  Nicholson 74
Smith 11
Freedman 77 (pen)
Hopkin 90
  
  WIMBLEDON (1)  2 MILLWALL (2)  2    
  Connolly 23
Agyemang 48
Cahill 44
Reid 45
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0    
  Newton 90
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 READING (0)  0 3,691  
  Hayter 71
    
  BRISTOL CITY (2)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 9,634  
  Jones 20
Thorpe 45
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 2,969  
  Prokas 31
Youngs 53
Roberts 17, 73
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 9,399  
        
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (2)  3 5,103  
  Burgess 83
Ormerod 31, 45
Fenton 76
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 5,633  
  Stallard 90
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  4 BURY (0)  0 5,605  
  Duxbury 8
Tipton 44
Corazzin 62
Allott 90
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 11,667  
  Thomson 54 (pen), 68
Kavanagh 37 (pen)
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  0 5,519  
  Grazioli 62
    
  WREXHAM (0)  1 PORT VALE (1)  3 3,091  
  Faulconbridge 56
McPhee 42, 82
Killen 46
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 7,097  
  Rammell 62
Jones 11
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 2,622  
  McCarthy 56
Hanlon 90
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0    
        
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  3 6,640  
  Houghton 85 (pen)
Taylor 30
Valois 52
Howard 67
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 2,306  
  Thorpe 36
Holmes 66 (pen)
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  1 1,556  
    Conlon 77
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (3)  4 HULL CITY (0)  2 5,702  
  Disley 34
Hassell 35
Reddington 40
Greenacre 58
Alexander 56
Reddy 85
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0    
  Platt 57, 76
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 2,967  
  Whelan 44
Webb 54
Maher 89
Foran 24
Hopper 83
  
  SWANSEA CITY (2)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 3,131  
  Roberts 24
Coates 26, 77
Jemson 1, 83 (pen)
Murray 73
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 1,982  
        
  YORK CITY (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0    
        
Nationwide Conference
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 739  
  Burke 4
Garvey 75
Quayle 43, 83 (pen)
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  1 Canvey Island (1)  3    
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (2)  3    
  Boreham Wood (1)  2 Heybridge Swifts (2)  4    
  Braintree Town (0)  2 Thurrock (1)  2    
  Grays Athletic (0)  2 Chesham United (0)  1    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Basingstoke Town (0)  1    
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Aldershot Town (0)  3    
  Hendon (0)  2 Kingstonian (0)  0    
  St. Albans City (0)  1 Enfield (1)  1    
  Sutton United (1)  2 Croydon (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Gretna (0)  2    
Monday, 24th September 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (2)  3 26,794  
  Pahars 45
Boateng 9
Angel 15
Hadji 79
  
Sunday, 23rd September 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  CHELSEA (2)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 36,767  
  Hasselbaink 3, 37
Stockdale 61
Boksic 90 (pen)
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 39,155  
  Bakke 9
Kewell 74, 77
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  3 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 28,840  
  Hutchison 18
Di Canio 53
Kanoute 82
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 23,004  
    Edwards 58
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (1)  4 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 10,404  
  Luna 25
Fenwick 56
Brebner 59
Smart 62
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 DUNDEE (1)  1 7,052  
    Rae 39
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (2)  2 CLYDE (0)  1 2,278  
  Annand 16, 28
McPhee 57
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter