Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 3rd November 2001

Saturday, 3rd November 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 EVERTON (1)  2 27,343  
  Frandsen 10
Ricketts 90
Stubbs 44
Gascoigne 57
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 20,573  
  Akinbiyi 61
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  5 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 28,117  
  Nemeth 49
Marinelli 57, 82
Boksic 60
Ravanelli 89
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  3 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 51,057  
  Bellamy 37, 82
Shearer 50
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 30,523  
  Pahars 35
Tugay 44
Hignett 89
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  2 26,217  
    Legwinski 43
Malbranque 63
  
Nationwide League Division One
  MANCHESTER CITY (3)  4 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 33,067  
  Goater 18, 20, 52
Huckerby 35
King 71
  
  MILLWALL (0)  3 COVENTRY CITY (0)  2 15,748  
  Kinet 81
Sadlier 90
Martinez 60
Bothroyd 67
  
  NORWICH CITY (2)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 20,335  
  Roberts 6
McVeigh 33
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (3)  6 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 13,776  
  Healy 11, 29, 37
Lucketti 54
Cresswell 60
McKenna 82
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (2)  3 18,212  
  Donnelly 1
Sibon 67 (pen)
Crouch 6, 39
Barrett 58
  
  WALSALL (2)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 6,795  
  Barras 25, 44
Hopkin 30
Freedman 78
  
  WATFORD (0)  3 BARNSLEY (0)  0 13,964  
  Smith 50
Helguson 60, 90
    
  WIMBLEDON (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 6,189  
  Roberts 35
McAnuff 84
Campbell 48
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (0)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 7,605  
  Sidwell 64
Owusu 88
    
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 13,955  
    Zamora 38
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 3,729  
  Beckett 59, 85
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  2 4,369  
  Duguid 25
Feeney 13
Howe 20
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 READING (0)  2 5,162  
    Cureton 53
Butler 90
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 6,231  
    Thomson 72, 73
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 8,859  
  Balmer 75
Schofield 23
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 5,405  
    Haworth 10, 81
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 BURY (0)  0 4,688  
  Killen 62
    
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 STOKE CITY (1)  3 7,981  
    Gunnarsson 26
Iwelumo 65
O'Connor 86
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 8,096  
  Flynn 12
Currie 15
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  EXETER CITY (2)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 3,269  
  Cort 37 (og)
Roberts 45
Bramble 2
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 DARLINGTON (1)  2 2,192  
  Redfearn 22
Fitzpatrick 90
Campbell 17
Wainwright 71
  
  HULL CITY (3)  5 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 9,345  
  Banks 2 (og)
Dudfield 22
Alexander 26
Whitmore 78
Beresford 81
Alsop 68
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 3,588  
  Bennett 33
Broughton 61
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 2,432  
  Lightbourne 76
Foran 43
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  4 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 5,973  
  Greenacre 21, 56
Pemberton 63
Bradley 80
Crowe 84
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  2 YORK CITY (1)  2 5,487  
  Brooks 47, 82
Nogan 15
Proctor 49
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 5,723  
  Friio 41
    
  ROCHDALE (0)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 3,078  
  Townson 49, 90
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  4 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 3,536  
  Torpey 11, 20
Hodges 47
Beagrie 90
Minton 68
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 3,437  
  Heathcote 10
Holmes 25 (pen)
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 3,970  
        
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 1,694  
        
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 2,335  
    Courtney 45
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 1,319  
    Hay 69
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  3 MARGATE (1)  3 938  
  Meechan 23 (pen), 59
Travis 25
Munday 17
Braithwaite 71 (pen)
Saunders 80
  
  HAYES (1)  1 TELFORD UNITED (2)  4 629  
  Molesley 38
Albrighton 40
Edwards 44, 55, 79
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  2 717  
  Blundell 77
Laker 35
Vansittart 59
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 BARNET (3)  3 1,644  
  Peyton 36
McGregor 77
Strevens 3, 5, 14
  
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (3)  5 853  
  Brodie 42
Elliott 60
Newton 9 (og)
Maamria 12 (pen), 88
Monk 38
Black 50
  
  WOKING (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 2,107  
  Steele 81
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (1)  1 2,833  
    Beesley 21
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (1)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 11,751  
  Carranza 41 (pen)
Miller 11
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (2)  3 12,173  
    Fernandez 22, 25
Wilson 70
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 7,460  
        
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,578  
  Strong 15
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 CELTIC (1)  2 9,031  
  Dods 26
Dods 19 (og)
Larsson 90
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 1,516  
        
  CLYDE (1)  1 FALKIRK (0)  1 2,017  
  Keogh 42 (pen)
Morris 65
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 ST. MIRREN (1)  2 2,343  
  Wyness 31
Ross 14
Walker 52
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (2)  4 ARBROATH (0)  1 3,253  
  Walker 3, 70
Fleming 45
Hardie 90
Cusick 58
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  1 1,781  
  Dennis 17
Moss 53
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  5 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 618  
  Hutchison 28
Hamilton 37
Donnachie 59
Curran 76
Little 81
Wright 29
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 387  
  Wood 12
Irvine 80 (pen)
  
  CLYDEBANK (3)  3 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 300  
  Paton 26
Burke 37
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 498  
  Moffat 65
Byers 82
Christie 85
    
  STRANRAER (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  4 508  
  Finlayson 60
Bottiglieri 45
Tweedie 86
O'Connor 88, 89
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 380  
  Silvestro 37
Bain 20
Black 71
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 301  
    Gemmell 23
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 DUMBARTON (1)  3 503  
  Sharp 77
Flannery 38
Stewart 52
Crilly 56
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  1 EAST FIFE (2)  3 753  
  Johnston 30
McManus 2
Simpson 24 (og)
Gallagher 88
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 524  
    Campbell 28
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Burton Albion (0)  1 371  
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Lancaster City (0)  1 499  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Weymouth (0)  2 King's Lynn (1)  1 778  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chesham United (1)  2 Aldershot Town (1)  1 865  
Friday, 2nd November 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 6,597  
  Ashton 35
Foster 87
Blake 29
McCall 71
  
Thursday, 1st November 2001
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  1    
    Jensen 83
  
FC Copenhagen won 1-0 on aggregate
  BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  5 VARTEKS (CRO) (0)  0    
  Madsen 3
Borovic 3 (og)
Bagger 30
Jonson 52, 76, 83
    
Brondby won 6-3 on aggregate
  CHELSEA (0)  1 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1    
  Zola 64
Osterc 36
  
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 3-1 on aggregate
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  5 FC ARSENAL KIEV (UKR) (0)  0    
        
Club Brugge won 7-0 on aggregate
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1    
    Inzaghi 62
  
AC Milan won 3-0 on aggregate
  DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  4    
  Gusev 27
de Boer 8
Ferguson 16
Flo 42
Lovenkrands 78
  
Rangers won 7-2 on aggregate
  FK PRIBRAM (CZE) (0)  2 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  2    
  Cizek 36
Kucera 63
de Sousa 15
Yasemakis 61
  
PAOK Salonika won 8-3 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  3    
  Eklund 7
Hreidarsson 69
Stewart 81, 88
  
Ipswich Town won 3-1 on aggregate
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  2 VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  0    
  Alves 18
Sverrisson 28
    
Hertha Berlin won 3-0 on aggregate
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  2 RODA JC KERK (HOL) (0)  1    
  Biton 37, 57
Lawal 6
  
Roda JC Kerk won 5-3 on aggregate
  PARMA (ITA) (0)  0 UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  0    
        
Parma won 3-1 on aggregate
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  2 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  2    
  Wagner 10, 16
Potillon 52
Leal 90
  
Paris Saint Germain won 6-2 on aggregate
  SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (0)  1 REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  0    
  Oruma 88
    
Servette Geneva won 1-0 on aggregate
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  3 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  0    
  Stajner 39
Nezmar 69, 90
    
Slovan Liberec won 4-3 on aggregate
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  6 HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  1    
  Joao Pinto 38
Niculae 62
Paulo Bento 70
Nordstrand 39
  
Sporting Lisbon won 7-1 on aggregate
  ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  1 FREIBURG (GER) (0)  4    
        
Freiburg won 4-2 on aggregate
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  0 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  2    
    Dugarry 57
Pauleta 84
  
Bordeaux won 4-0 on aggregate
  TIROL INNSBRUCK (AUT) (0)  2 FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  2    
        
Fiorentina won 4-2 on aggregate
  TROYES (FRA) (0)  3 LEEDS UNITED (0)  2    
  Amzine 8
Hamed 38
Rothen 58
Viduka 14
Keane 77
  
Leeds United won 6-5 on aggregate
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  4 GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  2    
  van der Laan 37, 79
Cairo 45
El Brazi 61
Chapuisat 70
Mwaruwari 85
  
Grasshoppers Zurich won 6-5 on aggregate
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  6 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  1    
  Albelda 13
Ilie 15
Djukic 31
Aimar 39 (pen)
Sanchez 70
Angulo 78
Svitlica 76
  
Valencia won 7-2 on aggregate
Wednesday, 31st October 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  CELTIC (2)  4 JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  3 57,717  
  Valgaeren 24
Sutton 45, 63
Del Piero 19
Trezeguet 51, 77
  
  FC PORTO (POR) (1)  1 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 31,429  
  Pena 37
    
  Group F
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  0 44,100  
  Rivaldo 90
    
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  2 LYON (FRA) (2)  4 22,500  
  Sebescen 45
Berbatov 52
    
  Group G
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 37,400  
  Cheyrou 65
Solskjaer 6
  
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  1 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  1 25,000  
  Alexandris 51
Capdevila 84
  
  Group H
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (2)  2 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 40,000  
  Tomasson 5
Elmander 18
Beschastnykh 14
  
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  1 19,369  
    Novotny 40 (og)
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (3)  3 15,159  
    Goater 14
Pearce 35
Huckerby 45
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 15,755  
  Thompson 5, 76
Lucketti 41
Cresswell 78
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 17,273  
    Jensen 63
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 20,206  
    Morrison 78
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 MILLWALL (0)  0 23,018  
  Rae 89
    
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 4,301  
  Cameron 69 (pen)
McIndoe 27
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Bristol Rovers won 5-4 on penalties
Tuesday, 30th October 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  2 REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 22,400  
  Buznikin 30
Tcherevtchenko 50
    
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  1 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  1 35,000  
  Delvecchio 52
Mornar 11
  
  Group B
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  1 BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  0    
  Melashchenko 49
    
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  0 41,507  
  Smicer 15
Wright 82
    
  Group C
  REAL MALLORCA (SPA) (0)  1 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 15,000  
  Biagini 57
    
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  3 ARSENAL (0)  1 53,500  
  Mulder 2
Vermant 60
Mšller 64
Wiltord 71
  
  Group D
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  2 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0    
  Yalcin 26
Erdem 50
    
  NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  1 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0 35,000  
        
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  3 OSIJEK (CRO) (0)  2    
  Lakis 31
Tsiartas 38
Konstantinidis 78
Rodrigo 15 (og)
Mitu 43
  
AEK Athens won 5-3 on aggregate
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  0 FC UNION BERLIN (GER) (0)  0    
        
Litex Lovech won 2-0 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  1 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0    
  Zurawski 3
    
Inter Milan won 2-1 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  3 WIMBLEDON (3)  3 18,255  
  Tod 38, 79
Jess 76
Connolly 14, 42
Cooper 17
  
  GILLINGHAM (2)  2 BURNLEY (1)  2 8,067  
  Osborn 8
Ipoua 15
Taylor 32
Little 52 (pen)
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (1)  2 5,489  
    Mulryne 19, 58
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 15,612  
  Bradbury 38
Marcelo 24
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 5,971  
  Robins 10
Swailes 47
Brammer 9
Lunt 12
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  2 14,338  
    Helguson 51
Smith 72
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  2 4,553  
    Angell 18
Thogersen 73
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  BURY (LD2) (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (1)  3 1,197  
  Lawson 11
Swailes 61
Hackworth 32
Allsopp 59, 116
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  0 1,904  
  Reeves 92
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  HULL CITY (LD3) (1)  3 LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (0)  1 5,226  
  Alexander 10 (pen), 63, 66
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (LD2) (1)  4 3,601  
    MacKenzie 31 (pen), 69
Ormerod 80, 90
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (0)  0 2,940  
  Eyre 17
Richards 90
    
  ROCHDALE (LD3) (0)  1 PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  2 1,639  
  Townson 50
Burton 55 (pen)
Armstrong 65
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (0)  3 DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  0 1,626  
  Hodges 50
Carruthers 61
McCombe 79
    
  WREXHAM (LD2) (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD2) (1)  1 1,725  
    Holland 5
  
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD2) (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  1 3,237  
  Pitcher 45
Melton 92
Holligan 65
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD2) (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 1,511  
  One 19
Naylor 63
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Cambridge United won 5-4 on penalties
  CARDIFF CITY (LD2) (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (1)  3 2,584  
  Nugent 90 (pen)
Bullard 6 (pen)
McKenzie 78
Green 82
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  3 LUTON TOWN (LD3) (0)  2 2,433  
  McGavin 50
Terry 76
Vickers 93
Brennan 56
Thomson 68
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 BARNET (CONF) (0)  1 2,142  
    Flynn 57
  
  READING (LD2) (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  1 2,725  
  Smith 45
Henderson 72
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  2 1,741  
    Amankwaah 52
Peacock 82
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (1)  3 MOTHERWELL (1)  1 6,836  
  Sara 31
Ketsbaia 54
Caballero 61
Ready 45
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  3 Accrington Stanley (0)  1    
  Burscough (0)  3 Barrow (0)  2    
  Burton Albion (0)  1 Worksop Town (0)  0    
  Colwyn Bay (0)  4 Hyde (0)  4    
  Frickley Athletic (0)  2 Bishop Auckland (0)  1    
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2 Whitby Town (0)  0    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Tamworth (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  4 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1    
  Basingstoke Town (0)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  0    
  Hitchin Town (0)  3 Hendon (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Gretna (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2    
  Harrogate Town (0)  5 Farsley (0)  3    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Chorley (0)  1    
  Leek Town (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  1    
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1    
  Ossett Albion (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  2    
  Rossendale United (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  3    
  Spennymoor United (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  2    
  Workington (0)  1 Ashton United (0)  1    
Monday, 29th October 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0    
        
Sunday, 28th October 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 CHELSEA (0)  1 28,910  
  Ravanelli 7
Hasselbaink 48
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  3 22,834  
  Hreidarsson 63
Di Canio 21
Kanoute 72
Defoe 90
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (2)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 12,490  
  Lumsdon 44 (pen)
Johnson 9
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  3 NORWICH CITY (0)  2 19,553  
  Morrison 42, 53
Freedman 65
Libbra 70
Roberts 86 (pen)
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 28,226  
  Bart-Williams 7
Goater 9
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (3)  3 BURNLEY (0)  0 24,893  
  Taylor 10 (og)
Rae 20
Cameron 40
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 6,889  
  Cameron 85
Phillips 2
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter