Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 9th February 2002

Saturday, 9th February 2002
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 CHELSEA (0)  1 41,137  
    Lampard 64
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 24,342  
  Gardner 37
    
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 31,771  
        
  FULHAM (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 19,580  
  Hayles 31
Malbranque 63
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (2)  6 25,608  
    Abel Xavier 16
Heskey 43, 90
Hyypiä 52
Owen 62, 71
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 40,221  
  Ince 50
Windass 88
Bakke 19
Fowler 54
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (3)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 51,857  
  Robert 24
Shearer 29, 45 (pen)
Pahars 39
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 35,973  
  Anderton 36
Davies 61
Oakes 79
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 BURNLEY (1)  1 14,411  
  Barnard 5
Taylor 37
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (2)  6 7,835  
    Delorge 37, 57
Hughes 45, 47, 70
Thompson 67
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 8,494  
        
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 MILLWALL (2)  2 18,511  
  Harewood 86 (pen)
Ifill 6
Cahill 41
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 6,413  
  Sedgwick 33
Robins 81 (pen), 89
Hardiker 77
Delaney 86
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (3)  4 PORTSMOUTH (2)  3 17,553  
  Montgomery 18
Asaba 40
Crouch 6
Prosinecki 45
Quashie 60
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  3 8,290  
    Ekoku 32
Kuqi 79
Sibon 89
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 4,604  
  O'Kane 45
Hills 64
Bullard 33 (pen)
Edwards 78
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 6,698  
  Owusu 84
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 3,954  
  Youngs 1
Coote 68
Rapley 86
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  3 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 12,045  
  Earnshaw 17
    
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  2 BURY (0)  0 5,132  
  Burt 59, 90
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 15,784  
  Armstrong 78
Wijnhard 81
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  2 6,424  
  Asamoah 78
Parkin 88
Connolly 11 (pen), 21
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 6,951  
  Appleby 30
Eyres 81
    
  READING (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 13,564  
  Garden 23 (og)
Cureton 90
Liburd 18
  
  WREXHAM (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,153  
  Faulconbridge 18
Lawrence 66
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 7,972  
  Devine 70
Rogers 73
Peacock 63
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 6,921  
  Ommel 39
Ellington 72
    
  DARLINGTON (1)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 3,444  
  Conlon 45
Clark 47
Hodgson 77
Rowson 12
Rodgers 49
Jagielka 60
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 3,837  
    Yates 64
Naylor 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (3)  4 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 3,658  
  Boyd 12, 13
Lee 19
Easter 64
Brandon 72
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 8,825  
  Alexander 13
van Blerk 70
Hanlon 77 (pen)
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 3,295  
  Appleby 83
Foran 26
Halliday 57
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 4,590  
  McGhee 62
Gray 65
Cusack 19
Mumford 81
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,374  
  Battersby 35 (pen)
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 14,716  
  Friio 85
    
  ROCHDALE (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 4,306  
  McCourt 14
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 3,504  
  Hodges 90
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  1 3,967  
    Parkin 85
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  2 1,302  
  Midgley 90
Murphy 15
Peacock 32
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 1,736  
  Shipp 9
Holloway 2
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 917  
    Paterson 37
Sale 90
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 1,443  
    Twiss 75
  
  MARGATE (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 980  
        
  MORECAMBE (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (3)  5 1,248  
  Rigoglioso 18
McIndoe 15
Edwards 42, 49
Johnson 45
Stansfield 68
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 811  
  Illman 46
Blundell 70
Kelly 65
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 WOKING (3)  4 2,170  
  Sigere 86
Steele 21
Sharpling 29
Perkins 67
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (0)  1 977  
  Bentley 52
Jones 56
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 13,004  
  McGuire 56
Johnson 50 (pen)
  
  CELTIC (4)  5 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 58,590  
  Larsson 12, 31, 42
Hartson 36
Agathe 72
    
  DUNDEE (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 6,344  
  Torres 40
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  2 14,128  
    de Boer 61
McCann 82
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 4,720  
  Bingham 51
Lilley 83
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  4 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 5,367  
  Ferrere 53, 65, 80
Lehmann 72
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1 AYR UNITED (1)  2 1,771  
        
  CLYDE (1)  1 ARBROATH (0)  0 1,189  
  Keogh 29 (pen)
    
  FALKIRK (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 2,386  
        
  PARTICK THISTLE (2)  4 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 3,969  
  Hardie 12
Lennon 23
Britton 75
McLean 81
Ritchie 86
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  4 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 2,592  
  Irvine 4
Henderson 55 (og)
Bone 59
Gethins 90
Henderson 40
Novo 65
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 626  
  Knox 21
Hutchison 42
Moore 4
Bonnar 62
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 552  
  Feroz 15
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 CLYDEBANK (0)  0 321  
        
  STRANRAER (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  3 314  
    Stewart 26
Sellars 32
Tosh 75
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (2)  3 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 690  
  Flannery 26
Lauchlan 30
Crilly 68
Gilzean 75
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  3 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 389  
  Gordon 71
McKechnie 83
    
  MONTROSE (2)  2 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 348  
  McKinnon 1
Conway 31
    
  PETERHEAD (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (2)  3 796  
  Johnston 37
Smith 33
King 45
Miller 59
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  0 553  
  Proudfoot 53
Gallagher 78
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (1)  2 Altrincham (0)  2 1,212  
  Blyth Spartans (1)  1 Accrington Stanley (0)  1 398  
  Burscough (1)  1 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 202  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 Burton Albion (0)  1 977  
  Gateshead (0)  0 Vauxhall Motors (1)  2 135  
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2 235  
  Marine (3)  4 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 236  
  Wakefield (1)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 386  
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 291  
  Worksop Town (1)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 349  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 Bath City (1)  1 341  
  Hednesford Town (1)  1 Welling United (0)  1 601  
  Hinckley United (0)  0 Newport County (1)  2 417  
  Kettering Town (0)  2 Moor Green (1)  1 1,458  
  King's Lynn (0)  2 Salisbury City (1)  1 683  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 694  
  Tiverton Town (3)  5 Cambridge City (0)  0 734  
  Worcester City (0)  0 Tamworth (0)  2 1,317  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  4 Bedford Town (0)  0 1,801  
  Basingstoke Town (1)  2 Thurrock (1)  2 322  
  Billericay Town (1)  2 Croydon (0)  0 508  
  Canvey Island (1)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1 560  
  Chesham United (0)  0 Hendon (2)  2 323  
  Enfield (0)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  2 143  
  Grays Athletic (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (2)  3 254  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Gravesend & Northfleet (2)  4 439  
  Kingstonian (1)  1 Boreham Wood (1)  1 503  
  Sutton United (0)  2 Maidenhead United (1)  1 495  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  3    
  Chorley (0)  1 Belper Town (1)  1 189  
  Gretna (0)  1 Farsley (0)  0 78  
  Lincoln United (1)  2 Trafford (0)  2 145  
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Kendal Town (2)  2 245  
  Ossett Albion (1)  2 Harrogate Town (1)  4 197  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Spennymoor United (0)  2 1,178  
  Workington (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  1 235  
Friday, 8th February 2002
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  1    
Thursday, 7th February 2002
Nationwide League Division One
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 18,475  
    Sturridge 13
Newton 65
  
Wednesday, 6th February 2002
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  4th Round Replay
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  3 27,272  
  Defoe 38, 50
Hasselbaink 43
Forssell 65
Terry 90
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  2    
  Sara 54 (pen)
Britton 23
Gibson 86
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Semi Final
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  0 AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  1 11,779  
    Annand 99 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 12,893  
  Konjic 78
Hughes 90
    
  WATFORD (1)  1 BURNLEY (0)  2 12,160  
  Pennant 23
Cox 71
Weller 90
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  STOKE CITY (2)  5 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 9,570  
  Cooke 22
Gudjonsson 27
Thordarson 63
Tann 73 (og)
Goodfellow 90
    
Tuesday, 5th February 2002
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  4th Round
  GILLINGHAM (LD1) (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (0)  0 9,772  
        
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (2)  4 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  0 27,093  
  Anderton 21 (pen)
Iversen 35
Etherington 56
Barness 72 (og)
    
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Semi Final
  RANGERS (SPL) (1)  2 CELTIC (SPL) (0)  1 43,457  
  Lovenkrands 45
Konterman 105
Balde 74
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Nationwide League Division One
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  4 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 14,038  
  Etuhu 15
Macken 24
Reid 66
Healy 73
Quinn 36
Ekoku 84 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (2)  3 4,336  
  Holmes 74
Kavanagh 15
Earnshaw 20
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 6,279  
  Hart 61
    
  BRISTOL CITY (2)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 11,654  
  Murray 9
Thorpe 45
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 4,401  
  Forinton 48
Burt 45
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 5,400  
    Hay 54
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  3 5,226  
  Foran 45 (pen)
Ford 1
Clark 52
Liddle 83
  
  HULL CITY (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 8,419  
  Williams 5
Boyd 89
  
  ROCHDALE (2)  5 YORK CITY (2)  4 2,383  
  Townson 16 (pen), 44
McEvilly 48
Jobson 52, 77
Brass 14
Duffield 23
Bullock 50
Proctor 83
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 4,484  
  Lowe 35
Brady 79
Morley 73
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 4,060  
    Gibb 39
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (IPL) (0)  2 HENDON (IPL) (0)  1    
  Wilkins 64
Jackson 82
Forbes 86
  
  4th Round Replay
  BURTON ALBION (NPL) (0)  3 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (CONF) (0)  2    
  Clough 13
Bailey 65
Henshaw 90
Baptiste 6
Piper 90
  
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (1)  2 BARNET (CONF) (1)  2    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Scarborough won 5-3 on penalties
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  0 Newport I.o.W. (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  6 Croydon (0)  0    
Monday, 4th February 2002
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  4 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (0)  0 4,999  
  Winters 82
Thompson 84, 89
Aljofree 86
    
Sunday, 3rd February 2002
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  4 40,216  
    Ferdinand 17 (og)
Heskey 61, 63
Owen 90
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 24,189  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  2 15,846  
    Roberts 36, 41
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 17,348  
  Kenton 72, 74
Brown 77
  
  WIMBLEDON (1)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 10,664  
  Shipperley 34, 67
Benarbia 53
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (NPL) (0)  0 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (2)  4 1,019  
    Devlin 7
Garvey 32
Illman 56
Collins 90
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter