Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 14th December 2002

Saturday, 14th December 2002
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  THREAVE ROVERS (N/L) (0)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  1    
        
  WHITEHILL WELFARE (N/L) (1)  2 STRANRAER (SCD2) (2)  3 482  
        
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 40,391  
  Vassell 16
Hitzlsperger 90
Koumas 29
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 26,434  
  Euell 50 (pen)
Jensen 63
Foe 74, 86
  
  EVERTON (2)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 36,578  
  Carsley 12
Rooney 25
Cole 6
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 67,555  
  Solskjaer 15
Veron 17
Schemmel 61 (og)
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 CHELSEA (1)  1 29,160  
  Nijtap 32
Terry 42
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 32,061  
  Marsden 52
Bellamy 50
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 12,245  
  Molenaar 42
    
  BURNLEY (0)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (3)  6 14,121  
  Davis 67, 78
Lee 12, 59
Mullin 27, 30
Byfield 84, 89
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 16,791  
  Adebola 6
Black 27
    
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 25,786  
  Higginbotham 30 (pen)
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  4 WATFORD (0)  2 22,985  
  Miller 23
Naylor 40
Counago 67
Bent 87
Smith 50
  
  LEICESTER CITY (2)  4 MILLWALL (1)  1 31,904  
  Scowcroft 10, 52
Elliott 25
Dickov 78
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 12,420  
  Alexander 12 (pen)
Cresswell 26
Healy 59
    
  READING (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 18,534  
    Harley 59
Windass 76
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (1)  2 17,715  
    Smith 74
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 1,330  
  Gunnarsson 34
Crowe 74
  
  WALSALL (1)  2 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 6,596  
  Wrack 11
Junior 62
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 25,577  
    McAllister 8
Partridge 65
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 5,151  
  Hunt 6
Vine 48
Brandon 13
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 15,239  
    Tinnion 49 (pen)
Roberts 76
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 5,633  
  Foster 17
Jack 82
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 7,978  
  Smith 27, 83
Briggs 74
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 5,890  
  Fotiadis 35
Duguid 45
Morgan 58
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  4 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 4,001  
  Christie 9
Lawrence 56
Larkin 74, 76
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  4 4,268  
    Haworth 10, 66
Taylor 71
Hay 76
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 5,343  
  Liburd 7
Fenton 14
Allsopp 83
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 8,269  
    Ellington 36
De Vos 60
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (3)  4 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 4,522  
  Lee 19, 37
Clarke 28, 90
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 8,111  
  Hodges 90 (pen)
Gurney 77
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  3 PORT VALE (0)  1 5,229  
  Thomson 40
Devine 75 (pen), 90
Armstrong 49
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 5,864  
    Robinson 12
Louis 49
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 WREXHAM (1)  2 4,480  
  Foran 5
Jones 33
Sam 87
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 2,625  
  Roscoe 73
    
  HULL CITY (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  1 14,162  
    Betts 45
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 YORK CITY (1)  2 2,304  
  Bishop 40
Brackstone 23
Nogan 86
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 4,443  
  Canham 3
Tate 17
    
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 2,845  
  Butcher 34
Weaver 67
Guttridge 4
Wanless 78
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 1,839  
    Lowe 81
  
  ROCHDALE (2)  4 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 3,059  
  Platt 24
McEvilly 43, 62
Connor 56
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 BURY (0)  1 3,011  
    Swailes 73
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 2,869  
        
  SOUTHEND UNITED (3)  4 BOSTON UNITED (0)  2 3,245  
  Cort 7, 23, 88
Rawle 39
Logan 57
Angel 64
  
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  3 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  3 1,739  
  McGrath 44
West 52, 70
Gill 75
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  2 SOUTHPORT (0)  1 591  
  Vansittart 85
Baptiste 90
Lane 61
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  0 623  
  Sykes 64
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 1,469  
    Talbot 30
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  5 WOKING (0)  0 1,565  
  Rose 29, 41
Jalal 73 (og)
Smith 81, 89
    
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  3 1,372  
  Norman 40 (pen)
Scott 67
Holdsworth 77
Ormerod 90
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (3)  4 851  
    Guyett 6
Clare 27, 85
Sugden 41
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (2)  2 691  
  Devlin 64
McIndoe 21
Jackson 45
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 969  
    Lye 64
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 MARGATE (2)  3 1,272  
  Sigere 83
Collins 27
McFlynn 45
Oates 80
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  2 BARNET (1)  1 779  
  Brown 75
Moore 82
Gower 10
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (1)  1 MOTHERWELL (1)  1 5,527  
  Sara 35
Lehmann 25
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 9,734  
  Maybury 90
    
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  2 6,501  
  Brinquin 90
Murray 55
James 66
  
  RANGERS (1)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 47,639  
  Ferguson 13, 56, 86 (pen)
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  3 783  
  Crabbe 9
Thomson 61
Gillies 71 (pen)
Cameron 73, 84
  
  CLYDE (3)  3 ARBROATH (0)  0 861  
  Hinds 3
Mensing 39
Keogh 43
    
  FALKIRK (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 4,691  
  Hughes 17
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  0 2,352  
  Bone 59
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 2,048  
  Parker 89
Reilly 90
Paton 12
Bowey 73
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 1,179  
  Gow 60
Vareille 73
    
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (2)  2 734  
  King 68
McManus 20, 43
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 306  
  Brown 12
Smith 11
Burke 90
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  0 1,062  
  Russell 2
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (2)  2 442  
    Martin 13
Sinclair 45
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (2)  4 1,005  
  Deuchar 59
Maisano 28
Williams 36, 53 (pen)
Uotinen 47
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  4 MONTROSE (2)  2 575  
  Roddie 47
Johnston 78 (pen), 87
Stewart 81
Gibson 11, 15
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 GRETNA (1)  1 412  
    Irons 7
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (1)  3 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 873  
  Blyth Spartans (2)  4 Ashton United (0)  0 349  
  Colwyn Bay (2)  3 Wakefield (0)  2 185  
  Droylsden (0)  1 Burscough (0)  0 143  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Hyde (0)  0 119  
  Harrogate Town (2)  3 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 321  
  Lancaster City (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 277  
  Marine (3)  5 Whitby Town (3)  5 230  
  Stalybridge Celtic (2)  2 Altrincham (0)  0 857  
  Vauxhall Motors (1)  3 Gateshead (0)  0 222  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  2 Ilkeston (0)  2 383  
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Tamworth (2)  4 627  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Worcester City (0)  0 1,014  
  Crawley Town (2)  2 Stafford Rangers (4)  4 848  
  Dover Athletic (1)  2 Bath City (0)  0 781  
  Grantham Town (3)  4 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 317  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  1 512  
  Hastings United (0)  0 Tiverton Town (1)  3 417  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  3 Moor Green (1)  3 409  
  Newport County (0)  0 Welling United (0)  2 602  
  Weymouth (2)  2 Hinckley United (0)  2 604  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  1 Hitchin Town (0)  0    
  Aylesbury United (0)  1 Basingstoke Town (0)  1    
  Bedford Town (0)  3 Bishop's Stortford (0)  1    
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Chesham United (0)  0    
  Canvey Island (0)  2 Hayes (0)  2    
  Grays Athletic (0)  1 Braintree Town (0)  2    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Sutton United (0)  3    
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  2    
  Hendon (0)  3 Enfield (0)  0    
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 Kingstonian (0)  4    
  Maidenhead United (0)  1 Thurrock (0)  0    
  Redbridge (0)  1 St. Albans City (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (2)  2 Lincoln United (0)  0 159  
  Belper Town (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  3 149  
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Chorley (1)  1 135  
  Farsley (0)  1 Matlock Town (3)  5 84  
  Guiseley (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 157  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Alfreton Town (2)  2 219  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Spennymoor United (1)  2 135  
  Workington (1)  3 Trafford (0)  0 250  
Friday, 13th December 2002
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Worksop Town (0)  5 Hucknall Town (0)  4    
Thursday, 12th December 2002
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 2nd Leg
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  2 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  2    
        
Anderlecht won 4-2 on aggregate
  AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  2 REAL BETIS (SPA) (0)  0    
        
Auxerre won 2-1 on aggregate
  BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  1 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Boavista won on the away goals rule
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  2 CELTIC (0)  1    
  Jesuli 23
McCarthy 54
Hartson 36
  
aggregate score 2-2, Celtic won on the away goals rule
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  0    
        
Besiktas won 3-1 on aggregate
  FULHAM (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  0    
        
Hertha Berlin won 2-1 on aggregate
  LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  1    
        
Lazio won 3-2 on aggregate
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 MALAGA (SPA) (1)  2    
  Bakke 23
Valdes 14, 80
  
Malaga won 2-1 on aggregate
  LENS (FRA) (0)  1 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0    
        
FC Porto won 3-1 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (0)  0    
  Owen 21
    
Liverpool won 2-0 on aggregate
  LYON (FRA) (0)  0 DENIZLISPOR (TUR) (0)  1    
        
Denizlispor won 1-0 on aggregate
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  1 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  4    
        
AEK Athens won 8-1 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  0    
        
Panathinaikos won 3-2 on aggregate
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  4 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0    
        
Slavia Prague won 4-1 on aggregate
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0    
        
Vfb Stuttgart won 3-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 11th December 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  3 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 45,100  
  Dani 7
Kluivert 35
Motta 58
Ameobi 24
  
  Second Stage Group C
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 52,000  
    Inzaghi 49
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  2 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 60,000  
  González Blanco 21, 76
Obiorah 47
Mnguni 74
  
  Second Stage Group D
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (3)  4 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 22,639  
  Trezeguet 3
Montero 34
Tacchinardi 43
Del Piero 51 (pen)
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 67,014  
  van Nistelrooy 7, 55
    
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (1)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  0 3,506  
  Murray 41
Peacock 64, 71
    
Tuesday, 10th December 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (2)  3 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  2 36,342  
  Di Biagio 14, 27
Butt 80 (og)
Zivkovic 62
Franca 90
  
  Second Stage Group B
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  2 ROMA (ITA) (0)  1 51,342  
  Ibrahimovic 11
Litmanen 66
Batistuta 89
  
  ARSENAL (0)  0 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  0 34,793  
        
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 2nd Leg
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  1 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  4    
  Hajto 42
Zurawski 40, 85
Kosowski 90
  
Wisla Krakow won 5-2 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 6,377  
  Zamora 45
    
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  BURY (LD3) (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (0)  0 1,656  
  Newby 15
Nugent 54
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 WREXHAM (LD3) (0)  0 2,413  
  McCarthy 41
Robinson 88
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD2) (3)  8 DONCASTER ROVERS (CONF) (0)  0 2,189  
  Vaughan 13
Ashton 19, 24, 76
Jack 54, 64
Jones 83
Lunt 86
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LD3) (1)  2 PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  1 2,597  
  Rodgers 3
Lowe 110
Boyd 61
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD3) (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (LD2) (0)  1 3,615  
  Elliott 79
Hayter 113
Gordon 81
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  BRENTFORD (LD2) (2)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  1 1,541  
  Marshall 5
O'Connor 25
Broughton 52
  
  LUTON TOWN (LD2) (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 2,578  
  Thorpe 14
Fleming 58
Guttridge 113
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Tamworth (0)  2 Stafford Rangers (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Grays Athletic (1)  1    
Monday, 9th December 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  3 36,511  
    Foe 44
Jihai 62
Goater 87
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Worcester City (1)  2 Crawley Town (1)  1    
Sunday, 8th December 2002
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  HARROGATE RAILWAY (N/L) (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (1)  3 3,500  
  Davey 78
Walker 20 (og)
Murray 53
Roberts 90
  
  OXFORD UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 11,645  
  Louis 65
    
Barclaycard Premiership
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 35,958  
  Ziege 3
Keane 30
Poyet 80
Dobie 73
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter