Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 16th November 2005

Wednesday, 16th November 2005
FIFA 2006 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Play-off 2nd Leg
  CZECH REPUBLIC (1)  1 NORWAY (0)  0 17,464  
        
Czech Republic won 2-0 on aggregate
  SLOVAKIA (0)  1 SPAIN (0)  1 23,587  
        
Spain won 6-2 on aggregate
  TURKEY (2)  4 SWITZERLAND (1)  2 40,000  
        
aggregate score 4-4, Switzerland won on the away goals rule
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  BOSTON UNITED (LGE2) (4)  4 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 2,467  
  Joachim 10, 23
Maylett 40
Lee 45
Fallon 83 (pen)
  
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 2,511  
  Harrad 73
    
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE2) (2)  2 4,895  
  Hurst 37
Mackie 18
Tudor 43
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  4 CHASETOWN (N/L) (0)  0 7,235  
  Warne 31
Porter 56, 75
Hall 84
    
  OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (2)  3 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (CNFS) (0)  0 4,396  
  Basham 20, 45, 90 (pen)
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Farsley (0)  1 206  
(Southern) Premier
  Tiverton Town (1)  3 Yate Town (0)  2 380  
Tuesday, 15th November 2005
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  HARROGATE TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 3,317  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Torquay United won 6-5 on penalties
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (2)  2 LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (1)  1 4,029  
  Platt 14, 42
Mayo 24 (pen)
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LGE2) (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 2,133  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Rushden & Diamonds won 5-4 on penalties
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 4,006  
  Johnson 117
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  WOKING (CONF) (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  0 2,298  
  McAllister 114
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (1)  4 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 4,456  
  Way 23
Terry 73
Johnson 75
Davies 90
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 ST. MIRREN (1)  3 704  
  Byers 30
Ritchie 82
Sutton 35, 67
Kean 69
  
  DUNDEE (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 3,890  
  Craig 87
Keogh 72
  
Nationwide Conference North
  BARROW (2)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 755  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (3)  5 HISTON (0)  0 342  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Wakefield (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 153  
(Southern) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  1 Cheshunt (0)  0 187  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Gresley (0)  3 242  
Monday, 14th November 2005
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  WEYMOUTH (CNFS) (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LGE1) (0)  2 6,500  
    Taylor 67, 73
  
  WORCESTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  1 CHIPPENHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 4,006  
  Webster 76
    
Nationwide Conference North
  DROYLSDEN (1)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  2 320  
        
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (2)  2 KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 992  
        
Sunday, 13th November 2005
Coca Cola League One
  BLACKPOOL (3)  5 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 6,016  
  Murphy 19, 84
Morris 42, 90
Wright 45
Sharp 3, 35 (pen)
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 5,800  
    McIndoe 78 (pen)
  
Coca Cola League Two
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 BARNET (1)  1 6,056  
  Hamshaw 15
Norville 18
  
Saturday, 12th November 2005
FIFA 2006 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Play-off 1st Leg
  NORWAY (0)  0 CZECH REPUBLIC (1)  1 24,264  
        
  SPAIN (2)  5 SLOVAKIA (0)  1 55,000  
        
  SWITZERLAND (1)  2 TURKEY (0)  0 31,130  
        
Coca Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 9,222  
  Stock 64
Southall 19
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  0 9,486  
        
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 PORT VALE (0)  0 4,714  
  Allison 31, 67
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  2 4,811  
  Sweeney 72
Campbell 22
Owusu 78
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 3,715  
  Burton 23 (pen)
Barker 55 (og)
Iwelumo 85
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 11,049  
  Eastwood 81
Trundle 40
Akinfenwa 47
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  2 6,611  
  Jackson 38
McLeod 57 (pen), 58
  
  WALSALL (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 4,785  
  Demontagnac 15
Skora 57
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 6,742  
  Johnson 47
Booth 11
Hudson 39
  
Coca Cola League Two
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  2 6,042  
  Agogo 38
Holt 31 (pen)
Gibb 66
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 3,295  
        
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 3,928  
  Keogh 36 (og)
Mooney 66
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 3,748  
  Brown 51
Tolley 18
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  3 4,903  
  Baudet 45 (pen)
Edwards 57
Wilson 35
Victory 78
McCann 84
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 WREXHAM (1)  3 4,491  
    McEvilly 39, 58
Jones 75
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 5,341  
  Willock 45
Miller 74
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (2)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (2)  4 2,352  
  Robinson 13, 78 (pen)
Hill 45
Hawley 3, 15, 64
Gray 83
  
Nationwide Conference
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  3 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  2 2,415  
  Sills 5, 90
Barnard 32 (pen)
MacDonald 21 (pen), 86
  
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 EXETER CITY (1)  1 1,366  
  Little 70
Challinor 32
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  2 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 2,055  
  Cade 22
Clare 35
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 CANVEY ISLAND (1)  2 678  
  Meechan 23
Boylan 33
Minton 60
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  2 1,985  
  Kightly 52
Mullin 37
Jagielka 63
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 1,532  
  Mansaram 71, 90
Killeen 86
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  4 WOKING (0)  0 2,498  
  Williams 29
Purdie 56, 70
Ipoua 72
    
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 1,648  
    Bridges 17
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 2,207  
  Stamp 25 (pen), 70 (pen)
Laker 27
Christie 67
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 1,165  
    Quayle 43
  
  YORK CITY (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 2,411  
    Hall 78
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  2 1,375  
  McPhee 28
McLaren 89
Robertson 48
Ferguson 60
  
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (2)  4 502  
  Britton 25
Canning 36
Rankin 40
Winters 48
Cowie 57
  
  CLYDE (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  2 2,012  
  Williams 61
Adam 70
Sutton 80
  
  DUNDEE (1)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 5,383  
  Lynch 18 (pen)
McManus 73
Mann 2 (og)
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 STRANRAER (1)  1 2,086  
  O'Neil 28
Jenkins 25
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (2)  3 920  
    McAlister 15
Lilley 39
Walker 90
  
  DUMBARTON (2)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 737  
  Rodgers 9
McQuilken 29
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  3 GRETNA (1)  3 3,561  
  McConalogue 81
Gibson 85
Dorrans 86
McGuffie 23
Innes 51
Deuchar 73
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (3)  3 547  
  Sharp 87
Mathers 12 (og)
Wilson 26
O'Brien 35
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (0)  2 273  
    Vigurs 70
Napier 80
  
  ARBROATH (2)  4 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 460  
  Rennie 19
Stein 44, 68
Brazil 50
    
  EAST FIFE (1)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  3 348  
  Fortune 31
Smart 50
Cramb 76
Templeton 89
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 305  
    Paatelainen 3
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 MOOR GREEN (1)  1 267  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 DROYLSDEN (1)  1 433  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (2)  4 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 407  
        
  HYDE (2)  3 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  3 436  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (2)  4 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 1,478  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 513  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 810  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  2 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  3 964  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (4)  6 HEDNESFORD TOWN (1)  2 1,278  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  2 487  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (1)  2 BARROW (0)  1 407  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 HAYES (2)  2 313  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  2 SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 513  
        
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 604  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 474  
        
  HISTON (0)  2 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  2 489  
        
  LEWES (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE CITY (1)  2 586  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 ST. ALBANS CITY (3)  4 326  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 649  
        
  THURROCK (2)  4 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 187  
        
  WEYMOUTH (1)  2 WELLING UNITED (0)  1 1,706  
        
  YEADING (0)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 135  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  2 Ilkeston (2)  2 235  
  Leek Town (1)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (2)  3 248  
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Ashton United (0)  0 226  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 301  
(Southern) Premier
  King's Lynn (2)  4 Gloucester City (0)  0 690  
  Northwood (0)  0 Rugby Town (0)  0 162  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  0 172  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 359  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 157  
  Rossendale United (0)  3 Spalding United (0)  3 193  
Friday, 11th November 2005
Coca Cola League One
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  2 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 7,572  
  McDermott 12
Fallon 31
Murray 4 (pen)
  
Coca Cola League Two
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  3 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 3,658  
  Jones 41
Newey 61
Cohen 80
Parkin 43
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BURY (2)  3 4,147  
    Reet 6, 75
Whaley 10
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 3,205  
  Gulliver 90
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter