Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 30th July 2005

Saturday, 30th July 2005
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  1 12,404  
  Miller 7
Nicholson 48
  
  FALKIRK (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 4,561  
    Brewster 57, 82
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 13,010  
  O'Connor 74
Shields 12
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  4 7,487  
  Greer 74
Skacel 12
Bednar 46
Mikoliunas 61
Hartley 89 (pen)
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  4 CELTIC (3)  4 9,903  
  Kerr 20
Hamilton 58
McDonald 60
Kinniburgh 84
Hartson 14, 32, 44 (pen)
Beattie 90
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round
  ARBROATH (SCD3) (0)  1 STRANRAER (SCD1) (0)  3 319  
  Brazil 90
Hamilton 52, 87
Davidson 69 (og)
  
  AYR UNITED (SCD2) (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (0)  1 910  
    Boyack 116
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD1) (1)  3 CLYDE (SCD1) (1)  2 547  
  Ritchie 16
Gibson 79
Hampshire 103
Williams 3
McGregor 85
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD3) (2)  4 310  
    Denham 15
Carroll 17
Cramb 46
Savage 86
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD2) (1)  3 GRETNA (SCD2) (0)  2 2,798  
  Lilley 31, 113
Walker 110
Nicholls 66
Deuchar 91
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD2) (1)  2 COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (0)  0 1,541  
  McConalogue 31
Gibson 55
    
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (0)  2 620  
  Bavidge 2
Hutchison 71
Connelly 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (1)  4 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  0 1,492  
  Potter 32
Lyle 51
McNiven 72 (pen)
McLaughlin 78
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (0)  3 755  
    Thomson 58
Ferguson 79
Harty 84
  
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (1)  3 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (1)  1 1,418  
  Crabbe 21
McManus 94
Cumming 109 (og)
Booth 28
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  2 MONTROSE (SCD3) (1)  1 1,200  
  Rankin 45
Winters 59 (pen)
Martin 33
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 1,592  
  Milne 66
Dobbie 76
    
  ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 1,605  
  Reid 99
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Thursday, 28th July 2005
UEFA Cup
  1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  4 BIRKIRKARA (MAL) (0)  0    
        
APOEL Nicosia won 6-0 on aggregate
  ATLANTAS (LIT) (1)  3 RHYL (1)  2    
        
aggregate score 4-4, Rhyl won on the away goals rule
  B36 TORSHAVN (FAR) (1)  2 VESTMANNAEYJAR (ICE) (1)  1    
        
B36 Torshavn won 3-2 on aggregate
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (5)  5 TORPEDO KUTAISI (GEO) (0)  0    
        
BATE Borisov won 6-0 on aggregate
  CARMARTHEN TOWN (1)  5 LONGFORD TOWN (1)  1    
        
Carmarthen Town won 5-3 on aggregate
  CORK CITY (0)  0 EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  1    
        
Cork City won 2-1 on aggregate
  CS PETANGE (LUX) (0)  1 ALLIANSSI (FIN) (0)  1    
        
Allianssi won 4-1 on aggregate
  DACIA CHISINAU (MOL) (0)  1 FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  0    
        
FC Vaduz won 2-1 on aggregate
  DOMZALE (EUR) (1)  3 DOMAGNANO (SAN) (0)  0    
        
Domzale won 8-0 on aggregate
  FC MTZ-RIPO (BLR) (0)  1 FERENCVAROS (HUN) (1)  2    
        
FC MTZ-RIPO won 3-2 on aggregate
  FLORA (EST) (0)  0 ESBJERG FB (DEN) (4)  6    
        
Esbjerg fB won 7-2 on aggregate
  HIBERNIANS (MAL) (0)  0 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (2)  3    
        
Omonia Nicosia won 6-0 on aggregate
  KEFLAVIK (ICE) (0)  2 FC ETZELLA ETTELBRUCK (LUX) (0)  0    
        
Keflavik won 6-0 on aggregate
  KHAZAR LANKARAN (AZE) (0)  1 NISTRU OTACI (MOL) (2)  2    
        
Nistru Otaci won 5-2 on aggregate
  LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (2)  3 NSI RUNAVIK (FAR) (0)  0    
        
Liepajas Metalurgs won 6-0 on aggregate
  LOKOMOTIV TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0 BANANTS (ARM) (1)  2    
        
Banants won 4-3 on aggregate
  MIKA (ARM) (0)  0 MAINZ 05 (GER) (0)  0    
        
Mainz 05 won 4-0 on aggregate
  MYPA-47 (FIN) (0)  1 TVMK TALIN (EST) (0)  0    
        
MyPa-47 won 2-1 on aggregate
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (4)  5 SANT JULIA (AND) (0)  0    
        
Rapid Bucharest won 10-0 on aggregate
  SIROKI BRIJEG (BOS) (2)  3 TEUTA (ALB) (0)  0    
        
Siroki Brijeg won 4-3 on aggregate
  VARDAR (MAC) (0)  0 ELBASANI (ALB) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Vardar won on the away goals rule
  VENTSPILS (LAT) (1)  2 LINFIELD (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Linfield won on the away goals rule
  VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  1 PORTADOWN (0)  0    
        
Viking Stavanger won 3-1 on aggregate
  ZEPCE (BOS) (0)  1 FK BASKIMI (MAC) (0)  1    
        
FK Baskimi won 4-1 on aggregate
  ZILINA (SVK) (2)  3 FK BAKU (AZE) (0)  1    
        
Zilina won 3-2 on aggregate
Wednesday, 27th July 2005
UEFA Champions League
  2nd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (1)  5 CELTIC (0)  0 17,262  
  Halenar 43, 76, 90
Vascak 57
Mikulic 78
    
  SHELBOURNE (0)  0 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 8,000  
        
Tuesday, 26th July 2005
UEFA Champions League
  2nd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  KAUNAS (LIT) (1)  1 LIVERPOOL (2)  3 8,300  
  Barevicius 21
Cisse 27
Carragher 30
Gerrard 54 (pen)
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter