Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 18th December 2007

Tuesday, 18th December 2007
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  2 ARSENAL (PREM) (2)  3 16,207  
  Santa Cruz 42, 60
Diaby 6
da Silva 29, 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  2 38,564  
    Defoe 5
Malbranque 83
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (2)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 303  
  McPhee 11
Geggan 44
Hamilton 90
Brand 61
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (0)  0 187  
  Cusworth 11
    
  GUISELEY (NPL) (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (0)  2 312  
  Hanson 4
Penn 77
Harkness 90
  
  HUCKNALL TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 TAMWORTH (CNFN) (1)  1 265  
    Sheldon 20
  
  1st Round Replay
  FARSLEY (CONF) (1)  4 GATESHEAD (NPL) (1)  1 92  
        
  TONBRIDGE ANGELS (IPL) (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 642  
  Barr 32
    
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 132  
  Yate Town (1)  3 Rugby Town (0)  1 95  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 Chorley (0)  2 132  
Sunday, 16th December 2007
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (1)  1 CHELSEA (0)  0 60,139  
  Gallas 45
    
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 44,459  
    Tevez 43
  
Coca-Cola League One
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 5,967  
  Skiverton 90 (og)
Way 37
Stewart 78
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  3 CELTIC (2)  2 7,004  
  Rankin 42 (pen)
Proctor 57
Cowie 61
Vennegoor of Hesselink 24, 26
  
Saturday, 15th December 2007
Barclays Premier League
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 READING (0)  1 27,300  
  Forssell 4
Hunt 51 (pen)
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 32,676  
    Sanli 38
  
  FULHAM (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 24,959  
    Barton 90 (pen)
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  4 BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  2 40,506  
  Bianchi 7
Michalik 48 (og)
Vassell 77
Etuhu 90
Diouf 31
Nolan 40
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 20,520  
    Berbatov 81
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 43,248  
  Higginbotham 10
Maloney 73
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 EVERTON (1)  2 34,430  
    Aiyegbeni 45
Johnson 90
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (3)  5 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  3 16,489  
  Landzaat 10
Bent 12, 66, 81
Scharner 37
Santa Cruz 45, 50, 61
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 STOKE CITY (2)  3 9,123  
  Flynn 13
Barker 89
Fuller 37, 61
Cort 41
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 15,753  
  Elliott 57
    
  BURNLEY (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  3 14,829  
  Lafferty 31
McCann 62
Sedgwick 45
Mellor 54
Whaley 82
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 5,560  
  McLeod 78
Granville 90 (og)
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 19,143  
  Tabb 19
Wright-Phillips 59
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 14,865  
  Morrison 37
Scannell 90
Hinds 11
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 16,006  
  Folan 17
Campbell 78
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 19,306  
  Counago 18
Garvan 21
Miller 83
Paterson 16, 33
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 13,482  
        
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 26,629  
  Kilgallon 64
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 18,532  
    Norris 89
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  4 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 20,346  
  Bednar 43
Gera 50, 80
Phillips 84
Iwelumo 37
McLeod 73
  
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 4,746  
  Pitman 34
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 6,843  
  Garner 50
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 3,915  
  Nelson 67
Barker 85, 88 (pen)
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 8,118  
  Wallwork 16
Jevons 55
Pipe 52
  
  MILLWALL (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  3 8,033  
  Simpson 38
Whitbread 45
Hughes 32, 74 (pen), 80
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 17,081  
  McGugan 15
Agogo 90
Hubertz 59
Jones 65
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 3,604  
        
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 12,629  
  Feeney 18
Rangel 58
Butler 83
    
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  3 6,415  
    Forster 3
Robinson 45
Hammond 73
  
  WALSALL (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 10,102  
  Mooney 76
Westlake 90
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  2 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 1,448  
  Procter 74 (pen)
D'Sane 89
Ward 18
  
  BURY (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 2,099  
    Robinson 90
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,836  
  Jones 62
    
  LINCOLN CITY (2)  4 BARNET (0)  1 3,549  
  Wright 9, 90
Forrester 32 (pen)
Dodds 50
Birchall 59
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 3,585  
    Dickinson 63
Proudlock 90
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  2 10,351  
  Mclean 75
Gallen 47
Andrews 57
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  4 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 4,597  
  Davies 54, 69
Pugh 78
Tierney 81
    
  WREXHAM (1)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  3 3,811  
  Llewellyn 41
Connell 66, 77
Evans 72 (og)
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (1)  1 FALKIRK (0)  1 12,391  
  Donaldson 21 (pen)
Barrett 80
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  3 GRETNA (1)  3 5,122  
  Fernandez 53
Nish 73
Skelton 5
Grainger 51 (pen)
Horwood 57
  
  MOTHERWELL (3)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  0 5,326  
  McCormack 8 (pen), 45
McGarry 12
    
  RANGERS (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 48,392  
  McCulloch 18, 87
Velicka 56
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  3 3,490  
    Robertson 49
Hunt 77
Flood 90
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (1)  1 910  
  McKeown 43
McGregor 75
Dorrans 8
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 DUNDEE (1)  2 2,526  
    McDonald 14
Lyle 89
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 1,922  
  McArthur 11
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 2,176  
  Buchanan 85
Burchill 60
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  3 883  
  Aitken 20 (pen)
Dobbie 28
Tosh 74
O'Neil 89 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (2)  3 1,044  
    Andrews 21
Campbell 39
Sloan 53
  
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  4 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  2 434  
  White 21
Callaghan 66
Smith 67
King 80
Noble 33
Russell 49
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  4 356  
  Scullion 90
Brown 22, 62, 69
Ferguson 26
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 PETERHEAD (1)  1 491  
  Kettlewell 25
Sharp 28
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 2,027  
  Higgins 54
Shields 76
Swanson 65
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (2)  5 ARBROATH (2)  2 240  
  Walker 10, 90
Wright 25 (pen)
Watson 53
Hunter 84
Sellars 36
Scott 38 (og)
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  0 674  
  McDonald 3
McGowan 83
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  3 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 277  
  Brand 26, 64, 71
Martin 25
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 624  
    Rattray 32
  
  STRANRAER (0)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (2)  3 225  
  Stewart 52, 87
McEwan 5
Hampshire 15
Tyrrell 55
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (CNFN) (0)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (CNFN) (1)  2 1,120  
  Forsdick 62
Houlahan 17, 64
  
  ALTRINCHAM (CONF) (0)  1 YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  3 752  
  Little 74
Farrell 56
Lloyd 70
Wroe 85
  
  BAMBER BRIDGE (ND1N) (2)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (1)  3 330  
  Porter 26 (pen), 45
Gulliver 42
Tomlin 46, 61
  
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (CNFS) (4)  8 CANVEY ISLAND (N/L) (0)  0 359  
  Pearson 21, 26, 77
Midson 33, 80
Edwards 40
Deen 57
Williamson 85
    
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (CNFS) (2)  3 KETTERING TOWN (CNFN) (0)  2 531  
  Midgley 7
Fuller 35
Gash 60
Rawle 71 (pen)
Mills 85
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (2)  5 KING'S LYNN (SPL) (0)  0 2,344  
  Hoyte 7
Fortune-West 40
Rendell 66, 87
Boylan 90
    
  COLWYN BAY (ND1S) (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (CONF) (1)  2 382  
  Spike 45
Edwards 19, 73
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 BROMLEY (CNFS) (0)  0 667  
  Vieira 65
    
  DORCHESTER TOWN (CNFS) (0)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 321  
  Awuah 56
Docker 90 (pen)
Morison 58
  
  DROYLSDEN (CONF) (0)  2 REDDITCH UNITED (CNFN) (0)  1 239  
  Banim 80, 84 (pen)
Heggs 90 (pen)
  
  EASTLEIGH (CNFS) (0)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 318  
  Forbes 72
    
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (1)  4 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (IPL) (1)  1 492  
  McPhee 14, 51
Moore 77
Opinel 88
Ruggles 35
  
  EXETER CITY (CONF) (3)  3 SALISBURY CITY (CONF) (0)  0 2,151  
  Mackie 4
Moxey 31
Basham 36
    
  GATESHEAD (NPL) (0)  1 FARSLEY (CONF) (0)  1 238  
  Armstrong 74
Bambrook 76
  
  GLOUCESTER CITY (SPL) (0)  0 BRAINTREE TOWN (CNFS) (1)  2 269  
    Quinton 43
Burgess 67
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (CONF) (2)  3 LEWES (CNFS) (0)  0 401  
  Kedwell 8
O'Connor 23 (pen), 49
    
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (CNFS) (0)  0 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (2)  5 435  
    Davies 20
Grant 42
Dixon 60, 72
Hudson 89
  
  HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 WOKING (CONF) (0)  1 453  
    James 73
  
  HISTON (CONF) (1)  5 RETFORD UNITED (ND1S) (2)  2 316  
  Wright 7
Murray 54
Knight-Percival 56, 80
Kennedy 90
Harvey 32, 38
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (CNFN) (0)  1 WORKINGTON (CNFN) (1)  3 101  
  Smyth 60
Berkeley 37, 84
Johnston 62
  
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (CNFS) (0)  0 AFC WIMBLEDON (IPL) (0)  2 1,157  
    Gayle 50
  
  NEWPORT COUNTY (CNFS) (0)  3 BATH CITY (CNFS) (0)  0 592  
  Hughes 54, 68
Griffin 90
    
  OXFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 TONBRIDGE ANGELS (IPL) (0)  0 1,508  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (CONF) (2)  3 OSSETT TOWN (NPL) (0)  1 521  
  McNiven 4, 45
Grayson 75
O'Brien 86
  
  SUTTON UNITED (CNFS) (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  4 303  
  Alimi 7
Fleetwood 28 (pen), 90
Stonehouse 72
Giles 88
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 BASHLEY (SPL) (0)  0 1,277  
  Sills 35
    
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (CNFN) (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  1 462  
  Field 9
Brannan 75
Steele 49
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 BARROW (0)  1 303  
        
  HYDE (2)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 408  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 719  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 656  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (3)  4 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  2 110  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 402  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Fleetwood Town (0)  1 Eastwood Town (1)  1 455  
  Kendal Town (2)  3 Lincoln United (0)  1 227  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Marine (0)  1 130  
  Stamford (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1 220  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  1 400  
  Clevedon Town (0)  2 Bedford Town (0)  1 204  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Bromsgrove Rovers (1)  1 255  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  0 Yate Town (0)  0 277  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 Rugby Town (1)  1 296  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 Chippenham Town (1)  2 327  
  Team Bath (0)  0 Brackley Town (0)  1 92  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (2)  2 555  
  Boreham Wood (2)  4 Chelmsford City (1)  2 257  
  Folkestone Invicta (3)  4 Horsham (0)  1 275  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Staines Town (3)  3 135  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 Harlow Town (0)  0 175  
  Leyton (0)  1 Hendon (3)  11 78  
  Maidstone United (0)  1 Hastings United (1)  1 363  
  Margate (1)  4 East Thurrock United (0)  1 335  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (0)  4 Mossley (0)  2 273  
  Garforth Town (0)  3 Bridlington Town (0)  0 131  
  Stockport Sports (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  1 75  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Alsager Town (0)  0 Gresley (0)  1 102  
  Cammell Laird (0)  1 Spalding United (0)  1 133  
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 204  
  Quorn (0)  1 Nantwich Town (0)  4 127  
  Warrington Town (0)  3 Goole A.F.C. (0)  3 126  
Friday, 14th December 2007
Coca-Cola League One
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 3,702  
  Lindegaard 2
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  0 3,821  
  McGleish 19
Sutton 69
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  WEALDSTONE (IPL) (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (CONF) (0)  1 343  
    Louis 90
  
Wednesday, 12th December 2007
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  3 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  1 60,000  
  dos Santos 36
Eto'o 57
Ronaldinho 67
    
  RANGERS (0)  0 LYON (FRA) (1)  3 50,062  
    Govou 16
Benzema 85, 88
  
  Group F
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 30,000  
  Mancini 71
Piqué 34
  
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  3 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 19,402  
  Polga 35 (pen)
Moutinho 67
da Silva Muniz 88
    
  Group G
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (2)  3 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 47,000  
  de Sousa 32
Boral 45, 90
Edu Dracena 30 (og)
  
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 34,500  
    Cruz 64
  
  Group H
  ARSENAL (2)  2 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 59,786  
  Diaby 7
Bendtner 42
Zaharia 69
  
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 SEVILLE (SPA) (0)  3 11,690  
    Fabiano 66
Kanoute 69
Alves 87
  
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 EVERTON (PREM) (1)  2 28,877  
  Cole 12
Osman 40
Aiyegbeni 88
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  FARSLEY (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 717  
  Stamer 78
Zebroski 6
Stevens 59
  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Corby Town (0)  0 Swindon Supermarine (1)  2 88  
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter