Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 1st August 2009

Saturday, 1st August 2009
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 756  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Alloa Athletic won 4-3 on penalties
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (1)  3 LIVINGSTON (SCD3) (0)  0 602  
  McKenzie 9 (og)
Barr 48
McCusker 89
    
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (1)  4 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0 406  
  McAllister 13, 63
Byers 77
McKenna 84
    
  CLYDE (SCD2) (1)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  3 699  
  Tod 28 (og)
Campbell 50
Fotheringham 58
Deasley 65
  
  COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (1)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (2)  3 486  
  McQuade 31 (pen)
Weatherson 7, 51
MacFarlane 12
  
  DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (3)  5 953  
    Graham 3
Kirk 10, 56
Burke 45
Bell 65
  
  DUNDEE (SCD1) (3)  5 STRANRAER (SCD3) (0)  0 2,345  
  Higgins 23
Harkins 29
Cameron 37
McMenamin 47
Griffiths 67
    
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (2)  2 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  3 1,390  
  Linn 5
Muir 19
Walker 57
Tade 75
Williamson 90
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  4 ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  0 1,095  
  Rooney 21
Eagle 52
Imrie 72
Sanchez 87
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  5 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (0)  1 1,472  
  Hodge 30
Buchanan 49, 81 (pen)
Erskine 53, 87
Little 69
  
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  0 ARBROATH (SCD2) (1)  3 499  
    Sellars 6
Bishop 48
Raeside 54
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (3)  4 886  
  Douglas 82
Quinn 1
Wilson 10, 13
Burns 70
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  5 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0 768  
  Craig 43
Gardyne 56, 75
Morrison 72
Stewart 79
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (2)  5 1,049  
    Milne 22
Deuchar 28, 69
Samuel 67, 74
  
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (1)  1 AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  2 802  
  Devine 16
Easton 62
Aitken 116
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Thursday, 30th July 2009
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  ABERDEEN (1)  1 SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (1)  5 13,973  
  Mulgrew 23
Hubnik 18
Bajer 65
Petr 69
Ordos 83
Horava 90
  
  ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (0)  0 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  1    
        
  BRAGA (POR) (0)  1 ELFSBORG (SWE) (1)  2    
        
  BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  1 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (1)  1    
        
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (2)  3 FC LAHTI (FIN) (1)  2    
        
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1 DERRY CITY (0)  0    
        
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (1)  2 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0    
        
  FC HONKA (FIN) (0)  0 FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (0)  1    
        
  FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  0 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (1)  1    
        
  FC VASLUI (ROM) (1)  2 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0    
        
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (3)  5 BUDAPEST HONVED (HUN) (0)  1    
        
  FK PETROVAC (MON) (1)  1 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  2    
        
  FK SEVOJNO (SER) (0)  0 LILLE OSC (FRA) (2)  2 3,000  
        
  FK SLAVIJA (BOS) (0)  0 MTK KOSICE (SVK) (1)  2    
        
  FK VETRA (LIT) (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  3 12,000  
    Zamora 45
Murphy 57 (pen)
Seol 85
  
  FREDRIKSTAD FK (NOR) (0)  1 LECH POZNAN (POL) (3)  6    
        
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (1)  2 SARAJEVO (BOS) (1)  1    
        
  IFK GOTHENBURG (SWE) (1)  1 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  3    
        
  KR REYKJAVIK (ICE) (2)  2 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  2    
        
  MACCABI NETANYA (ISR) (1)  1 GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  4    
        
  METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (1)  2 INTERBLOCK LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  0    
        
  POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  0 NAC BREDA (HOL) (1)  1 6,500  
        
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1 CHERNO MORE VARNA (BUL) (0)  0 9,000  
        
  RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (2)  3 ODENSE (DEN) (2)  4    
        
  RANDERS FC DENMARK (DEN) (0)  0 HAMBURG SV (GER) (2)  4 5,800  
        
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (1)  2 APOP KINYRAS PEYIAS (CYP) (0)  1    
        
  RIJEKA (CRO) (0)  1 METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (1)  2    
        
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  3 GENT (BEL) (1)  1 38,000  
        
  ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  1 KRYLIYA SOVETOV SAMARA (RUS) (0)  0    
        
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (2)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 25,000  
  Craigan 31 (og)
Nicolita 45
Stancu 60
    
  TROMSO (EUR) (0)  2 SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (1)  1    
        
  VALERENGA (NOR) (1)  1 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (2)  2    
        
  VOJVODINA (YUG) (1)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  1    
        
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  1    
        
Wednesday, 29th July 2009
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  2 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0    
        
  CELTIC (0)  0 DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 54,184  
    Kokorin 7
  
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (2)  3 STABAEK (NOR) (0)  1    
        
  LEVADIA TALLINN (EST) (0)  0 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  1    
        
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  1 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1    
        
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  2 FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (1)  2    
        
  SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0    
        
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (2)  2    
        
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  0 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  0    
        
  VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  1 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0    
        
  ZURICH (SWI) (2)  2 MARIBOR (SVN) (2)  3    
        
Tuesday, 28th July 2009
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (0)  0 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  0    
        
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (3)  5 SIVASSPOR (TUR) (0)  0    
        
  FK BAKU (AZE) (0)  0 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0    
        
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  3 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1    
        
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 PACOS DE FERREIRA (POR) (0)  0    
        
Sunday, 26th July 2009
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round South & West Region
  DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (1)  1 1,122  
    Jenkins 26
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter