Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 7th March 2010

Sunday, 7th March 2010
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  6th Round
  CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  2 STOKE CITY (PREM) (0)  0 41,322  
  Lampard 35
Terry 67
    
  READING (CHMP) (2)  2 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (0)  4 23,175  
  Long 27, 42
Young 47
Carew 51, 57, 90 (pen)
  
Barclays Premier League
  EVERTON (2)  5 HULL CITY (1)  1 34,682  
  Arteta 17, 39
Garcia 51 (og)
Donovan 82
Rodwell 86
Cairney 32
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 6,683  
  Gomis 78
    
  FALKIRK (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  2 6,792  
    Keane 34, 79
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Kingstonian (1)  4 Boreham Wood (1)  1 351  
Saturday, 6th March 2010
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  6th Round
  FULHAM (PREM) (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  0 24,533  
        
  PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (0)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (0)  0 20,456  
  Piquionne 67, 70
    
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (1)  3 BURNLEY (0)  1 60,043  
  Fábregas 34
Walcott 60
Arshavin 90
Nugent 50
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  2 33,824  
  Diamanti 88
Davies 10
Wilshere 16
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 28,883  
    Scholes 72
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 8,635  
  Euell 54
    
  BRISTOL CITY (2)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (4)  5 13,401  
  Orr 9, 15
Emmanuel-Thomas 2, 43
Sharp 12, 34
Orr 61 (og)
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 19,803  
  Bothroyd 3
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 13,455  
  Lee 23
    
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 WATFORD (0)  0 29,492  
  Tonge 12
Porter 77
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  6 BARNSLEY (0)  1 44,464  
  Lovenkrands 44 (pen), 48
Guthrie 50, 69
Gutierrez 60
Nolan 71
Bogdanovic 83
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 25,012  
  Chambers 90
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 10,469  
    Stead 24
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 9,582  
  Johnson 71 (pen)
St. Ledger 18
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 14,578  
  Simpson 13
Connolly 18
Buzsaky 67
Brunt 36
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 21,647  
  Clarke 6, 61
    
Coca-Cola League One
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 16,609  
  Huntington 7 (og)
Sodje 10
    
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 4,997  
  Harley 60 (pen)
Gregan 81
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,388  
  Jackson 7, 46
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 3,299  
  O'Donovan 16, 32, 90
    
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  1 25,445  
  Beckford 72
Strevens 60
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 14,323  
  Carrington 31
    
  NORWICH CITY (1)  3 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 24,868  
  Hoolahan 3
Holt 69
Martin 75
    
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (3)  4 10,341  
    Kuffour 25
Heffernan 39
Lines 45
Hughes 61
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 6,187  
  Broomes 3
Thomas-Moore 85 (pen)
Barnard 12
  
  WALSALL (2)  2 MILLWALL (1)  2 3,835  
  Nicholls 12
Taundry 27
Morison 29
Dunne 90
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 4,876  
        
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  3 2,123  
    Davies 29
Hughes 48
Rodgers 55
  
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  0 5,103  
  Robinson 18
    
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (2)  2 2,784  
    Parkes 9
Kabba 26
  
  BURY (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 2,886  
        
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 3,006  
    Conlon 41 (pen)
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 BARNET (2)  2 3,551  
  Donaldson 13, 82
O'Flynn 23
Lockwood 29
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (2)  3 1,819  
  Main 54
Ellis 10
O'Kane 45
Carayol 85
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 3,651  
  Sinclair 45 (pen), 57
Akpa Akpro 64
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 1,919  
    Sappleton 16
Sinclair 62
  
  PORT VALE (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (3)  3 4,861  
  Loft 5
Akinfenwa 3
Osman 45
McKay 45
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 3,453  
  Dagnall 70
Herd 27
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 4,185  
    Flynn 60
Hanson 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 3,388  
  Judge 76
Senior 51 (pen)
  
  BARROW (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 1,325  
    Neilson 73
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 913  
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 YORK CITY (1)  1 892  
  Powell 22
Thorne 55
Mackin 34
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  2 LUTON TOWN (2)  3 1,881  
  Cochrane 57
Cadmore 88
Hatch 23
Gnakpa 30 (pen)
Craddock 74
  
  HISTON (0)  0 GATESHEAD (0)  0 645  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (2)  2 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,131  
  Roper 10
Jennings 41
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  4 SALISBURY CITY (1)  2 2,842  
  Challinor 30
Shaw 37
Perry 75
Connelly 39
Adelsbury 90
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 2,230  
  Bostwick 47
Boylan 90
    
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 1,016  
    Porter 83
  
  WREXHAM (1)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 2,345  
  Mangan 15
Ashikodi 69
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  1 2,030  
  Paixao 62
Diamond 76
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 10,359  
  Riordan 78
    
  RANGERS (1)  3 ST. MIRREN (1)  1 47,474  
  McCulloch 32, 46
Novo 78
Carey 30
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 MOTHERWELL (1)  2 3,669  
  Milne 26
Murphy 12
Sutton 86
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (1)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 2,145  
  Roberts 26
McManus 48 (pen)
    
  DUNDEE (0)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 4,974  
  Kerr 77
Harkins 85
Foran 47
Odhiambo 58
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 2,252  
  Kirk 53 (pen)
Bell 87
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 2,674  
  Kean 54
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 2,033  
  Brittain 75 (pen)
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 CLYDE (1)  2 628  
  Scott 34
McClune 90
White 37
Stewart 50
  
  ARBROATH (1)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 458  
  Redman 10
Motion 26 (pen)
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  6 EAST FIFE (0)  2 667  
  Stein 34, 71
Wardlaw 54
McQuade 60
McGregor 61
Ramsay 69
Crawford 52
McManus 66
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 751  
    Byers 55
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 497  
  Clark 86
O'Brien 81
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (2)  3 ELGIN CITY (1)  3 364  
  Bell 21, 49
Sloan 36
Sutherland 27, 57
Smith 90
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (2)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 436  
  Lynch 30, 38, 85
Rodgers 83
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 538  
  Henry 11
Watt 80
Gray 45, 66
Greenhill 86
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 MONTROSE (1)  2 235  
    Tosh 30
Tweed 65
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 1,525  
        
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  3 GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  1 410  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 483  
        
  CORBY TOWN (0)  4 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 261  
        
  EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  0 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 442  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  4 365  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 FLEETWOOD TOWN (2)  2 642  
        
  HYDE (1)  2 DROYLSDEN (0)  1 518  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  2 ILKESTON (2)  2 316  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  0 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 891  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 LEWES (1)  1 457  
        
  BATH CITY (1)  1 THURROCK (0)  0 603  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (2)  3 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 982  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 1,007  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  0 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 479  
        
  WELLING UNITED (1)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 443  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  4 207  
        
  WEYMOUTH (0)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  3 1,123  
        
  WOKING (0)  0 STAINES TOWN (0)  0 1,419  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  1 646  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (2)  3 FC United of Manchester (0)  0 1,232  
  Durham City (1)  1 Boston United (2)  4 230  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  0 199  
  Marine (0)  2 Hucknall Town (0)  1 315  
  Nantwich Town (0)  0 Guiseley (1)  2 331  
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Kendal Town (1)  2 295  
  Retford United (1)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 547  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  2 Ashton United (1)  1 118  
  Whitby Town (4)  4 Burscough (0)  0 291  
  Worksop Town (1)  3 Ossett Town (0)  1 143  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (1)  1 Banbury United (0)  0 316  
  Brackley Town (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  1 241  
  Cambridge City (1)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  1 407  
  Didcot Town (0)  1 Farnborough (0)  2 384  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  1 242  
  Leamington (1)  2 Bedford Town (0)  0 614  
  Nuneaton Town (0)  2 Evesham United (0)  0 844  
  Rugby Town (2)  4 Oxford City (0)  0 243  
  Stourbridge (2)  4 Clevedon Town (0)  1 256  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 279  
  Truro City (0)  0 Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 407  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aveley (1)  2 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  1 112  
  Canvey Island (0)  1 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 359  
  Cray Wanderers (1)  1 Wealdstone (0)  3 197  
  Dartford (1)  1 Billericay Town (1)  4 1,155  
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Bognor Regis Town (1)  2 389  
  Hastings United (1)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 441  
  Hendon (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 191  
  Horsham (1)  1 Tooting & Mitcham United (2)  2 323  
  Margate (0)  0 Waltham Abbey (1)  3 290  
  Sutton United (0)  0 Maidstone United (0)  0 654  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (1)  2 AFC Fylde (1)  4 259  
  Chorley (0)  0 Stockport Sports (0)  0 259  
  Clitheroe (2)  2 Salford City (0)  0 287  
  FC Halifax Town (1)  3 Prescot Cables (0)  0 1,322  
  Harrogate Railway (1)  3 Lancaster City (1)  1 131  
  Ossett Albion (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (0)  2 105  
  Rossendale United (0)  3 Curzon Ashton (1)  1 95  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  1 Garforth Town (1)  3 301  
  Trafford (0)  0 Leigh Genesis (0)  2 124  
  Wakefield (2)  2 Mossley (1)  3 95  
  Warrington Town (1)  1 Radcliffe Borough (1)  2 191  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (0)  1 Rushall Olympic (3)  3 194  
  Chasetown (0)  2 Glapwell (0)  1 413  
  Goole A.F.C. (3)  3 Market Drayton Town (0)  0 131  
  Grantham Town (1)  1 Quorn (0)  1 173  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 154  
  Lincoln United (2)  3 Willenhall Town (1)  1 101  
  Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 Brigg Town (1)  1 116  
  Sheffield (0)  1 Leek Town (2)  2 362  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Mickleover Sports (5)  5 66  
  Stamford (1)  3 Cammell Laird (0)  0 161  
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Carlton Town (2)  3 220  
Thursday, 4th March 2010
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Hednesford Town (2)  4 Farnborough (0)  0 327  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Waltham Abbey (1)  2 Horsham (1)  1 81  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Harrogate Railway (1)  2 Garforth Town (1)  1 96  
Wednesday, 3rd March 2010
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  HISTON (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 583  
    Tomlin 11 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  LEWES (1)  1 EASTLEIGH (2)  2 233  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  FC United of Manchester (1)  2 Ossett Town (0)  1 1,681  
Tuesday, 2nd March 2010
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 5,322  
  Hughes 30
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (3)  5 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 19,821  
  Lambert 16
Barnard 24
Puncheon 34
Hammond 76
N'Diaye 84
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 2,311  
  Charles 54
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 3,273  
    Green 25
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  3 1,582  
  Purcell 6
Loft 67
Dodds 72
Haldane 81
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,672  
  Clapham 18
    
  ROCHDALE (1)  4 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 3,502  
  Dagnall 9
Green 64 (og)
Dawson 71
O'Grady 74
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 2,140  
        
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 3,002  
  Saah 18
Green 42
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  6 903  
    Roberts 40
Bridges 47
Beardsley 71
Cole 83 (pen), 86, 90
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  2 1,163  
  Knights 5
Smikle 77
Ashikodi 36
Ginty 69
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 3,407  
        
  SALISBURY CITY (2)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 581  
  Tubbs 16, 35
Cogan 27
Wilson 55
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 GATESHEAD (0)  0 483  
  Christie 56
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  PETERHEAD (1)  2 DUMBARTON (1)  1 327  
  Sharp 13, 79
Wyness 27
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 473  
  Aitken 6
Thom 41
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 373  
  Bell 52
Harty 3
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (3)  3 297  
    Murray 13
Daly 23, 28
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 249  
        
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  4th Round
  BARROW (CONF) (2)  2 YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  1 1,525  
  Bolland 5
Walker 35 (pen)
Pacquette 70
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ILKESTON (1)  3 CORBY TOWN (1)  2 212  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (2)  3 HYDE (0)  0 167  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 353  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 378  
        
  WORKINGTON (1)  3 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 314  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (3)  5 646  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 335  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (2)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 240  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  3 BROMLEY (0)  3 168  
        
  WEYMOUTH (1)  1 STAINES TOWN (2)  2 365  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (1)  2 Marine (1)  2 236  
  Guiseley (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  0 275  
  Nantwich Town (3)  3 Worksop Town (2)  2 270  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1 North Ferriby United (1)  1 137  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (1)  3 Rugby Town (0)  1 180  
  Clevedon Town (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  0 135  
  Didcot Town (0)  1 Nuneaton Town (1)  1 226  
  Leamington (0)  2 Stourbridge (0)  1 454  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 Truro City (0)  2 230  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 Kingstonian (1)  1 244  
  Boreham Wood (0)  1 Sutton United (2)  2 123  
  Carshalton Athletic (3)  4 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  1 304  
  Hastings United (1)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  1 289  
  Horsham (0)  2 Bognor Regis Town (1)  1 284  
  Maidstone United (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  0 177  
  Margate (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (1)  3 333  
  Wealdstone (0)  0 Hendon (0)  2 367  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (1)  1 Mossley (1)  2 117  
  Clitheroe (0)  2 Warrington Town (0)  1 167  
  FC Halifax Town (2)  5 Ossett Albion (0)  0 935  
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 Salford City (0)  3 161  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 AFC Fylde (1)  1 104  
  Trafford (0)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  0 76  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Cammell Laird (1)  1 Mickleover Sports (1)  2 107  
  Glapwell (1)  1 Witton Albion (1)  1 82  
  Goole A.F.C. (1)  1 Grantham Town (0)  2 149  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (4)  5 Leek Town (0)  2 237  
  Sheffield (0)  2 Quorn (0)  0 255  
  Spalding United (1)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (1)  3 55  
Monday, 1st March 2010
Blue Square (Conference) South
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 501  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  2 148  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (0)  0 Lancaster City (0)  0 174  
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter