Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 18th December 2010

Saturday, 18th December 2010
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 21,934  
  Nelsen 51
Stanislas 78
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 35,101  
  Welbeck 32
    
npower Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  2 15,230  
  King 73
Holt 64, 87
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 READING (1)  2 24,514  
  Commons 61
Long 43 (pen), 88
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 20,299  
  Simpson 13, 62
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (3)  3 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 16,728  
  Norris 6
Scotland 27, 39
    
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 29,426  
  Gradel 25, 70
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 22,359  
  Chambers 31
Tudgay 46
McCleary 85
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 17,496  
  Evans 44
    
npower League One
  EXETER CITY (1)  5 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 5,524  
  Cureton 29, 72
Sercombe 58
Golbourne 61
O'Flynn 88
Miller 31
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 1,142  
  Vieira 21
Matthews 76
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 12,994  
  Kyle 25 (pen)
Munro 17
  
  KILMARNOCK (2)  2 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 4,216  
  Kelly 9, 43
Riordan 55
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNDEE (1)  2 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 3,842  
  O'Donnell 36
Griffiths 46
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  3 502  
  Noble 60
Lister 70
Ferguson 6
Stevenson 89
Watt 90
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 452  
  Quinn 66
Crooks 71
  
Friday, 17th December 2010
npower Championship
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 9,543  
  Hayter 22
Stock 90+4
McDonald 4
  
Thursday, 16th December 2010
UEFA Europa League
  Group A
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 10,000  
  Giannetti 43
de Assis Silva 77
  
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  0 LECH POZNAN (POL) (1)  1 5,300  
    Stilic 30
  
  Group B
  ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (1)  2 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 22,000  
  Cesarec 45+1
Faty 90+2
    
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  1 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  1 18,093  
  Helmes 69
Fran Merida 72
  
  Group C
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  0 1,600  
  Mladenov 45
    
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (1)  3 GENT (BEL) (0)  0 15,000  
  Obraniak 30
Frau 56
Sow 89
    
  Group G
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  3 2,200  
    Bukharov 43
Rosina 66
Denisov 88
  
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (2)  2 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 18,000  
  De Sutter 12
Suarez 40
    
  Group H
  GETAFE (SPA) (1)  1 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (0)  0 1,500  
  Sardinero 15
    
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  5 ODENSE (DEN) (0)  1 14,000  
  Gebhart 20
Høegh 48 (og)
Gentner 65
Pogrebnyak 70
Marica 90+3
Maduabuci Utaka 72
  
  Group I
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  2 SAMPDORIA (ITA) (0)  0 5,000  
  Kabát 48, 86
    
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0 METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (0)  0 15,000  
        
Wednesday, 15th December 2010
UEFA Europa League
  Group D
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (1)  1 VILLARREAL (SPA) (2)  2 19,000  
  Kouemaha 28
Rossi 30, 34 (pen)
  
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  1 34,000  
    Salpingidis 60
  
  Group E
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  3 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0 14,000  
  Sigthorsson 6, 84
Maher 86
    
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0 17,000  
        
  Group F
  LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (0)  0 PALERMO (ITA) (0)  1 6,000  
    Muñoz 84
  
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  1 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 12,700  
  Kadlec 44
Dzagoev 15
  
  Group J
  KARPATY LVIV (UKR) (1)  1 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (1)  1 10,000  
  Fedetskyy 45
Luyindula 39
  
  SEVILLE (SPA) (2)  2 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (1)  2 25,000  
  Koffi Ndri Romaric 31
Kanoute 35
Kagawa 4
Subotic 49
  
  Group K
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  0 37,800  
        
  NAPOLI (ITA) (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 45,000  
  Cavani 90+2
    
  Group L
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (2)  2 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 14,000  
  Quaresma 32
Ernst 45
    
  FC PORTO (POR) (1)  3 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1 22,930  
  Otamendi 22
Freitas da Ressureicao 54
Rodriguez 90+3
Delev 48
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ARBROATH (0)  0 STRANRAER (0)  0 302  
        
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round Replay
  GLOUCESTER CITY (CNFN) (2)  3 CIRENCESTER TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 222  
        
Tuesday, 14th December 2010
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (2)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (2)  2 1,914  
  Sweeney 35, 40, 59
Humphreys 49
Williams 18
Upson 31
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE1) (3)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  1 2,881  
  Pearce 18
Hughes 35
Cummings 45+3 (og)
Fletcher 84
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 2,598  
    Rhodes 18, 67
  
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 2,783  
        
Brentford won 3-1 on penalties
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  2 EXETER CITY (LGE1) (0)  2 3,881  
  Hoskins 20
Swallow 78
Anthony 65 (og)
Harley 89
  
Exeter City won 5-4 on penalties
npower League Two
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  2 2,229  
    Midson 8, 14
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 3,324  
  Lasley 45
Reynolds 44 (og)
Kyle 60 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNDEE (1)  3 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 3,503  
  Forsyth 37
Riley 66
McKeown 68
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 1,743  
        
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (2)  2 1,759  
  Barrowman 23
Boyd 90+5
Graham 26
Jenkins 31
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  PETERHEAD (3)  5 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 312  
  Sharp 3
Clark 39
Ross 44, 79
McCord 90+3 (og)
Gemmill 51
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ELGIN CITY (2)  2 ALBION ROVERS (2)  2 426  
  Gunn 24
Crooks 38 (pen)
Hamilton 11
Love 13
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (2)  3 HYDE (CNFN) (0)  0 254  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (CNFN) (1)  2 FLEETWOOD TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 354  
        
  CURZON ASHTON (ND1N) (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (CONF) (0)  2 268  
        
  DARLINGTON (CONF) (0)  3 TAMWORTH (CONF) (0)  2 432  
        
  GATESHEAD (CONF) (0)  2 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  2 233  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (CONF) (2)  5 682  
        
  1st Round Replay
  DARTFORD (CNFS) (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (0)  0    
        
  KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 CHASETOWN (NPL) (0)  2 581  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  SUTTON UNITED (IPL) (0)  0 EASTLEIGH (CNFS) (1)  4 237  
        
  WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 404  
        
Blue Square (Conference) North
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (3)  5 163  
    Ayres 15 (og)
Forsdick 36
Spencer 41
Dillon 87, 89
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 BOREHAM WOOD (0)  1 145  
  Akurang 44
Chaaban 88
  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Brackley Town (0)  3 Bashley (2)  4 118  
  Cambridge City (0)  2 Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 211  
  Salisbury City (3)  7 Halesowen Town (0)  1 471  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  3    
  Canvey Island (0)  0 Lowestoft Town (0)  0    
  Horsham (0)  2 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Cammell Laird (1)  1 Mossley (1)  2 63  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Barwell (2)  3 Brigg Town (0)  2 75  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 103  
  Quorn (0)  1 Lincoln United (2)  2 70  
  Rainworth Miners Welfare (1)  1 Grantham Town (1)  2 85  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Sutton Coldfield Town (0)  1 32  
Monday, 13th December 2010
Barclays Premier League
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  0 75,227  
  Park 41
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round Replay
  WEALDSTONE (IPL) (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (CONF) (0)  1 324  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Blue Square (Conference) North
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  4 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 408  
  Thorley 43
Danks 76
Hannigan 79 (og)
Glover 90
Wilson 5
  
Sunday, 12th December 2010
Barclays Premier League
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 24,471  
  Muamba 65
Holden 88
Diouf 87
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 CHELSEA (0)  1 35,787  
  Pavlyuchenko 15
Drogba 70
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 25,150  
  Hunt 45
    
npower League One
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  1 14,938  
    Richards 69
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  LUTON TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (0)  0 1,639  
        
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  3    
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLADES-MAD Newsletter